St. John’s Wort Essential Oil

St. John's Wort Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Hypericum Perforatum

Common Name : Klamath weed, Tipton’s weed

CAS # : 68917-49-7

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Brownish reddish oil with floral, characteristics odor




Constituents & Specifications :

Glycosides (including a red pigment, hypericin), flavonoids, tannins, resin, volatile oil.

Product Description :

It is a plant that is commonly called just St. John’s Wort. The herb is a European perennial herb with serrated or perforated leaves.

Properties :

Anti depressant, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticidal, restorative, rubefacient, adrenal cortex stimulant as well as stimulant to the circulation and nervous system.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It is used topically for bruises, neuralgia, sciatica, inflamed nerves, and sunburn. Ironically skin.
  • John’s wort essential oil is used as antidepressant treatment.
  • The natural essential oil is effective in fighting the depression and anxiety.
  • The use of St. John’s wort oil also helps you to avoid the side effects of the anti-depressants.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of St. John’s Wort Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662