HOLY BASIL OIL

HOLY BASIL OIL

Blends Well With:

 It blends well with citrus oils and clary sage oils. Tulsi has a strong and purifying fragrance and it can be blended well with eucalyptus and conifers oil and this make the mixture sweeter and less spicy. It blends with citrus oils and florals, bergamot, clary sage, geranium, hyssop, lime, opopanax, oak moss and citronella.

Uses:

Tulsi oil is used for curing many diseases like common cold, inflammation, malaria, heart diseases and many more health problems. Tulsi oil contain many beneficial compounds and it possesses strong antioxidant, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, adaptogenic and immune boosting properties. Tulsi oil has the power to purify the atmosphere and it is widely used in Ayurveda. Tulsi oil is well known to promote long Ayurveda it is regarded as an “elixir of life”. There are three variants of Tulsi and those are Rama Tulsi, Krishna Tulsi and Vana Tulsi and each type has its own distinctive taste.

Countries where it’s found:

 India

Harvesting Information:

Tulsi is regarded as the greatest heritage holy plant in India. It is aromatic perennial shrub that is widely cultivated all over India. Tulsi is a small, erect, branched herb growing from 30 to 100 cm (1 to 3 feet) tall. The plant is adequately resilient and it can be grown on any type of oil except the ones with highly saline, alkaline or water logged conditions.However, sandy loam soil with good organic matter is considered ideal. The crop has a wide adaptability and can be grown successfully intropical and sub-tropical climates. Long days with high temperature have been found favourable for plant growth and oil production.

History of the Plant:

 As per the ancient therapeutic system of Ayurveda, Tulsi is considered a”sattvic” plant, which maintains pleasant balance inside the body and there by produces virtue and joy. Tulsi can be especially helpful for problems caused by Kapha. The mention of Holy Basil plant or the Tulsi has been sacrosanct in India for thousands of years and the plant is considered as the incarnation of the Hindu God Vishnu. The mention of the plant is there in many of Hindu mythological stories related to Lord Krishna and Goddess Lakshmi, the goddess of prosperity. The plant is still seen in the courtyard of Hindu families in India and the plant is worshipped before the daily routine starts.

Extraction Process:

 The oil is extracted using the steam distillation method and plant part used are leaves and flowering tops.

Commonly known Benefits:

Tulsi’s effects are warming, clarifying and uplifting and it promotes the vitality for the whole family and hence it should be always kept handy. It is good for congestion and is ideal to be kept handy when you have children at home. The perfumery note of Tulsi oil is middle or top note and the odour is sharp,fresh, sweet-spicy, camphor like, herbaceous-minty and licorice like.

Holy Basil Essential Oil (OCIMUM SANCTUM OIL)

Botanical Name                : Ocimum Sanctum

Common Name                : Holy Basil Oil, Tulsi

CAS #                                : 91845-35-1

Plant Parts Used               : Leaves & Seeds

Extraction Method          : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor                    : Pale Yellow to Yellow colour with Sweet, Pungent and typical odour of Eugenol

Description :

It is derived from the plant of Ocimum sanctum belonging to family Labiatae. It has been widely grown throughout the world and commonly cultivated in gardens.

Constituents & Specifications:

Specific Gravity: 0.92550 – 0.9260

Refractive Index: 1.242 – 1.249

Properties:

Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress.

Benefits & Uses:

  • Basil oil used in flavoring liquor, chewing Tooth paste, cold rubs oil etc.
  • It is used in flavoring, cosmetics, soap, Pharmaceuticals and perfumery.
  • Traditionally Ocimum sanctum is used in malarial fevers, gastric disorders and in hepatic infections. Ocimum sanctum leaves is also used in bronchitis, ringworm and other cutaneous diseases and earache. The leaves are used as a nerve tonic and to sharpen memory. Ocimum sanctum leaves are abundant in tannins like gallic acid, chlorogenic acid etc and also contain alkaloids, glycosides, and saponins along with the volatile oil. The major active constituents of Holy basil leaves include urosolic acid.