Annatto is the yellow/orange pigment traditionally used to color cheese and dairy products. Annatto is extracted from the pericap or fruit wall of the shrub achiote (Bixa orellana) and is among the oldest colorant. The oily, resinous material covering the seeds is removed to produce the annatto color. Further purification of the extract resulted in bixin (oil soluble) and norbixin (water Soluble) pigment. Annatto is antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and high in antioxidants.
Alternative Names: C.I. Natural Orange 4, Orlean
Annatto Water Soluble (Nor-Bixin) – Annatto seeds are extracted in aqueous-alkali solution at 70°C. Filter the solution to remove the impurities. Annatto pigment is precipitated by the addition of hydrochloric acid. Filter the precipitates, dry and washed with solvent to remove impurities.
Annatto Oil Soluble (Bixin) – Annatto seeds are dip into vegetable oil to form a slurry. Pigment slurry in the oil is then heated at 130°C; the solution is then filtered to remove impurity.
EEC No/C. I. No: E-160b/75120
Strength: 1 – 90 %
Form: Liquid & Powder
Application: Annatto extracts have been used for over two centuries as a food color, especially in cheese, and various types are now used in a wide range of food, drugs and cosmetic products, including Butter, Bakery Products, Sauces, Desserts, Snacks, Chocolate, margarine, salad dressing, ice cream and other frozen desserts, confectionery, egg products, fish and fish products, meat products, cereals, cakes, beverages, soup mixes, fruit products, spices and seasonings.