YLANG YLANG OIL (CANANGA OIL)

YLANG YLANG OIL (CANANGA OIL)

Uses:

 The oil acts as a skin anti-septic and a moisturizer. It is also used in the production of perfumes.

Countries where it’s found

The plant is native to tropical Asia and is widely grown in Philippines and Indonesia. The oil is produced in Reunion, Comoro islands, Sumatra, Java, and Madagascar.

Harvesting Information

The tree bears flowers throughout the year. The flowers are harvested from April to June, after the rainy season. Moderate harvest takes place from September to November.

History of the Plant

The tropical tree grows up to 20 meters in height. The plant was a very popular ingredient for making hair preparations in Europe and was called as macassar oil. Ylang ylang means “Flowers of Flowers” and is prized across the globe for its uses.

Extraction Process

The essential soil of ylang ylang is extracted from freshly picked flowers by steam or water distillation. The oil is slightly yellow in color with an exotic and sweet smell.

Commonly known Benefits

Health benefits:

The essential oil of ylang ylang is a nerve booster. It strengthens the nerves and protects them from further damage. It also heals nervous disorders.

When used as massage oil, it helps in insomnia, physical exhaustion, depression, nervous tension, stress, and anxiety.

The oil kills head lice.

French chemists Garnier and Rechler discovered that the oil was effective against diseases including malaria, typhus, and intestinal infections.

The oil has calming effects. It reduces tachycardia (fast heart beat) and hypernea (fast shallow breathing). It also reduces blood pressure, and tension.

Ylang ylang oil improves blood circulation thereby allowing nutrients to be delivered to various systems and organs, keeping them functioning and healthy.

The oil acts as a good sedative and helps with shock panic, metal stress, and depression.

Ylang ylang oils works wonders on sunburned skin as it soothes inflammations and redness, and relieves pain.

The oil also promotes the formation of new skin tissues.

Tropical women have for long used the oil in hair preparations. The oil helps in repairing split ends and also provides luster and shininess to the hair. The oil also promotes hair growth.

The people of Samoa and Tonga used the oil for treating colic, indigestion, constipation, and stomachaches.

In England, people sniffed the oil for averting seizure attacks.

The oil provides relief from eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis.

Ylang ylang smoothes skin and helps to ward off wrinkle and premature aging.

The oil eases muscle spasms, backaches, sciatica, and relaxes tense muscles.

The other therapeutic properties of the oil include anti-depressant, anti-seborrhoeic, anti-septic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, and sedative.

Other benefits:

The oil is used in cosmetics, soaps, and face powders.

It is also used in as a commercial fruit flavoring and toiletries.

The oil is used in making perfumes.

The oil is used in making shampoos and conditioners

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil(CANANGA OIL)

Botanical Name                : Cananga Odorata

Common Name                : Cananga oil, Ylang Ylang essential oil, Ylang oil, Ylang Ylang flower oil

CAS #                                 : 8006-81-3, F.E.M.A. : 3119

Plant Parts Used               : Flowers

Extraction Method          : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor                    : Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity, fragrant yet delicate.

Description :

It is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. It is generally the yellow flower from which ylang ylang essential oil is extracted.

Constituents & Specifications :

YlangYlang oil has various chemical compounds that include monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, eugenol and safrole. The essential oil contains linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes.

Specific Gravity : 0.92500 – 0.94000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.40200 – 1.50550 @ 20°C

Properties :

Antidepressant, anti-infectious, euphoric, aphrodisiac, relaxant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It is useful in situation like depression, nervous tension, high blood pressure, hyperpnoea (abnormally fast breathing), tachycardia, palpitations and digestive upsets and try to overcome these hindrances.
  • It is very useful for skin care such as for acne, hair growth, hair rinse, insect bites, irritated and oily skin.
  • Ylang oil is also used as a body moisturizer and also to prevent fevers and combat infections.
  • Ylang ylang is used in perfumery industry due to its rich aroma and is regarded top quality oil.