Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga Oil)

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil  (Cananga Oil)

Botanical Name : Cananga Odorata

Common Name : Cananga oil, Ylang Ylang essential oil, Ylang oil, Ylang Ylang flower oil

CAS # : 8006-81-3

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity, fragrant yet delicate.



Constituents & Specifications :

YlangYlang oil has various chemical compounds that include monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, eugenol and safrole. The essential oil contains linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes.

Product Description :

It is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. It is generally the yellow flower from which ylang ylang essential oil is extracted.

Properties :

Antidepressant, anti-infectious, euphoric, aphrodisiac, relaxant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It is useful in situation like depression, nervous tension, high blood pressure, hyperpnoea (abnormally fast breathing), tachycardia, palpitations and digestive upsets and try to overcome these hindrances.
  • It is very useful for skin care such as for acne, hair growth, hair rinse, insect bites, irritated and oily skin.
  • Ylang oil is also used as a body moisturizer and also to prevent fevers and combat infections.
  • Ylang ylang is used in perfumery industry due to its rich aroma and is regarded top quality oil.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga Oil), for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662