Worm Wood Oil

wormwood essential oil

Description:

Artemisia oil is extracted from Artemisia absinthium belongs to Asteraceae (Compositae) family, an herbaceous plant, perennial plant with fibrous roots. It is widely cultivated in Canada and the Northern States. It is naturalized in some areas away from its native range, including much of North America and Kashmir Valley of India.

Common Names:

 It is also known as Green ginger, armoise, wormwood and absinthium.

Extraction:

Artemisia oil is extracted from leaves, twigs and flowering tops of Artemisia plants by steam distillation methods.

Composition:

The main components of artemisia oil are α-thujone, β-thujone, sabinene, myrcene, trans-sabinol, trans- sabinyl acetate, and linalyl acetate and geranyl propionate.

Uses:

It has many medicinal benefits such as follows:

It helps in breakdown of food and neutralizes excess acids in stomach, thereby facilitates digestion and giving relief from problems like acidity, ulcers caused due to prolonged acidity and acidosis respectively.

It helps to open obstructed menstruation due to its good quality of stimulation.

It has febrifuge & vermifuge property due to its thujone component which helps to fight infections as they kill microbes and inhibit their growth.

It acts as tonic as it tones up organic systems, digestion, circulation & excretory system and also tones up endocrine system & immune system.

It is used to treat anorexia, insomnia, and anemia, a lack of appetite, flatulence, stomach aches, and jaundice.

It serves as an insecticide and an insect repellant and also used in sprays, vaporizers and fumigants.

Safety and Precautions:

It acts as neurotoxin so avoid large doses as it cause nervous afflictions, convulsions, restless, impulsive behavior and even death. Prolonged use of Artemisia oil can result in damage to brain & nervous system and in insanity.

Where to shop Artemisia or wormwood oil?

Wormwood or Artemisia oil is one of our newest launched essential oil that are most of uses in perfumery industry, if you are looking country of India for buying in large and highest quality as well as best price than you have only one brand factory in India; AOS Products is one of the professional manufacturers, Suppliers and exporters in Delhi region India. If you are regular users than you may learn more about of Artemisia oil with us. Shop Wormwood essential oil for on wholesale rate. Wormwood essential oil AOS. We deal in wormwood oil as per high quality. Wormwood essential oil safety information shared with us. Whether you like to learn How to make wormwood oil than our expert help you. Come to know how to make wormwood extract from its genuine plants. For more call or drop a email for supports to your queries, thanks to shop with us!!

We are offering wormwood oil etc. Wormwood oil is extracted from herbaceous plant called artemisia absinthium belonging to asteraceae family. It is thoroughly raised in eurasia and northern africa, all over temperate zones. This essential oil is derived from fresh blossoms and leaves of the plant which undergoes through steam distillation process. Its earthy, fresh and sweet odor stands as the distinct attributes and absolutely commodious in producing enhancive commodities. Apart from being used in skincare formulation it also has great medicinal value. Wormwood oil is dark green in color with thin and watery texture. tags: agarwood oil, ajowan oil, amber oil, amyris oil, angelica root oil, anise oil, aniseed oil, atlas cedar, balsam oil, basil oil, bay leaf oil, benzoin pure oil, bergamot mint oil, bergamot oil, betel leaf oil, bitter almond oil, bitter orange oil, black cumin seed oil, black pepper oil, cajuput oil, calamus oil, camphor oil, caraway oil, cardamom oil, cardamom seed oil, carrot seed oil, cassia oil, cedarwood himalayan oil, celery seed oil, chamomile (blue) oil, chamomile (roman) oil, champaca oil, cinnamon bark oil, cinnamon leaf oil, cinnamon oil, citriodora oil, citronella oil java, citrus oil, clary sage oil, clove bud oil, clove oil, coffee oil, coriander oil, cranberry seed oil, costus root oil, cubeb oil, cumin seed essential oil, curry leaf oil, cypress oil, cypriol oil, davana oil, dill seed oil, elemi pure essential oil, eucalyptus globulus oil, fennel sweet oil, fenugreek oil, frangipani oil, frankincense oil, galangal oil, galbanum oil, garlic oil, geranium oil, ginger oil, gingergrass oil, grape f, it oil. Green myrtle oil, guaiacwood oil, gurjun balsam oil, helichrysum oil, honeysuckle essential oil, hydacheium oil (kapur kuchari), hyssop oil, jamarosa root oil, jasmine essential oil, juniper berry oil, kewra oil, kulanjan oil, labdanum oil, laurel leaf oil, lavender oil, lavendin oil, lemon oil, lemon grass oil, lime oil, litsea cubeba oil, lotus oil, mace oil, mandarin oil, marjoram oil, melissa oil, menthol oil, mint oil, mugwort oil, myrtle oil, nar kachur oil, neroli essential oil, niaouli essential oil, nutmeg essential oil, neem oil, oakmass oil, onion oil, orange oil, palmarosa essential oil, parsley seed oil, patchouli oil, peppermint oil, peru balsam oil, pimento berry essential oil, pine needle oil, petitgrain oil, pine essential oil, rose geranium oil, rose otto essential oil, rosemary essential oil, rosewood oil (rose de bois), rose de mai oil, sage essential oil, sandalwood oil mysore, spearmint oil, spikenard oil, star anise oil, styrax benzoin oil (sumatra), styrax tonk, inesis oil (loban), sugandh kokila oil, sugandh mantri, sweet basil oil, sweet orange oil, thuja essential oil, tagetes oil, tangerine oil, tarragon oil, tea tree oil, thyme oil, turmeric oil, valerian root oil, vanilla eseential oil, vetiver oil [south india], vetiver root oil, wintergreen oil, wormwood oil, ylang ylang essential oil, yarrow essential oil, zedoaria essential oil

Worm Wood Essential Oil

 Botanical Name               : Artemisia absinthium

Common Name                : Worm wood essential oil

CAS #                                : 8008-93-3, F.E.M.A. : 3116

Plant Parts Used               : Leaves and Twigs

Extraction Method          : Steam distillation

Color & Odor                      : Dark Green liquid with Aromatic earthy odor

Description :

Wormwood Essential Oil is highly demanded because of its powerful medicinal properties. The extraction offered by us is of high concentration and purity and retains the distinctive smell of wormwood.

Constituents & Specifications :

chamazulene (18%), nuciferol butanoate (8%), nuciferol propionate (5%) and caryophyllene oxide (4%)

Specific Gravity : 0.920 – 1.020 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.4610 – 1.4770 @ 25°C

Properties :

It is aphrodisiac, antiseptic, cicatrisant, nervine, tonic, sedative, and vulnerary. Vermouths and Liqueurs.

Wormwood oil is a toxin, neurotoxin and an abortifacient.

Benefits & Uses :

  • The Wormwood Essential Oil is used in the preparation of various medicines for stomach ailments.
  • The natural essential oil is used for indigestion, gastric pain, and lack of appetite
  • You can also use wormwood essential oil for problems of heartburn and flatulence
  • It also plays a major role in fevers, dysentery, asthma, burns, and anemia.
  • Wormwood essential oil stimulates the liver and gallbladder secretions and is a reliable cure for jaundice.