Wintergreen Essential Oil

Wintergreen Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Gaultheria Procumbens

Common Name : Checkerberry, boxberry

CAS # : 68917-75-6

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow To Reddish Brown Liquid @22 °C with Fresh Sweet Wintergreen.




Constituents & Specifications :

Methyl salicylate (approx. 98%), a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, delta-cadinene

Product Description :

Wintergreen is a small evergreen herb which grows up to 15cm (6 in) high, with slender stems, leathery serrated leaves and drooping white flowers, followed by fleshy scarlet berries.

Properties :

It is anti-rheumatic, anti-inflammatory, rubefacient (increases blood circulation to the area and warms the skin), analgesic, astringent, anti-tussive (suppresses and relieves coughing), carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, and antiseptic.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Wintergreen Oil is strong antidote against animal bites and insect bites.
  • Wintergreen Oil is mainly used for joint and muscular problems when diluted with carrier oil. It can also be used for respiratory conditions such as chronic mucous discharge.
  • Wintergreen can help with lumbago, sciatica, arthritis, gout, bursitis, bunions, rheumatism, sprains/strains, neuralgia, fibromyalgia, muscular aches and pains, respiratory conditions, sinusitis, coughs, tendonitis, nasal congestion, colds/flu, asthma, cramps, muscle spasms, digestive problems, fluid retention, PMT, and irregular/lack of periods.
  • Wintergreen essential oil should not be used by people who are allergic to aspirin. It is not recommended for ingestion; if internal use is desired, consultation with a physician is strongly recommended.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Wintergreen Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662