Vanilla Essential Oil

Vanilla Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Vanilla Planifolia

Common Name : Vanilla absolute oil, vanilla essential oil

CAS # : 8024-06-4

Plant Parts Used : Fruits

Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor : Dark Brown Thick Liquid, Powdery Family-Vanilla, Sweet, Pod



Constituents & Specifications :

Vanillin and numerous traces of other constituents such as eugenol, caproic acid etc.

Product Description :

Vanilla Oil is a solvent extracted from the beans of Vanilla plant. Vanilla is grown in India, Egypt and Bourbon. The absolute is dark brown in color and has a sweet, heavy and warm odor.

Properties :

Anti oxidant, Aphrodisiac, Anti carcinogenic, Febrifuge, Anti depressant, Sedative, Tranquilizing, Relaxing.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It is used in perfumery compounds, aromatherapy, flavors, pharmaceuticals and tobacco compounds.
  • Vanilla oil is used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceutical products, in food and in tobacco and is also an ingredient in some oriental type perfumes.
  • It is used as prime sensual aphrodisiac. It is also used for food flavoring. Vanilla oil is also very relaxing as well as comforting.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Vanilla Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662