Valerian Essential Oil

Valerian Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Valeriana Officinalis

Common Name : Valerian root oil, Valeriana officinalis root oil

CAS # : 8008-88-6

Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Olive green clear liquid liquid with earthy, woody, slightly sweet scent



Constituents & Specifications :

Valerian oil has various chemical compounds that include Valepotriates, glycoside, volatile oil (up to 2%) containing esters of acetic, butyric and isovalerianic acid, limonene, sesquiterpene, calerian camphor, alkaloids, chatinine, valerianine, actinidine and valerine, choline, tannins, resins, bornyl acetate, caryophyllene, valeranone, valerenal, bornyl isovalerate and valerenic acid.

Product Description :

Valerian has about 200 perennial herb and small shrub. The plant is found throughout Europe and Northern Asia.

Properties :

Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic, nervine, relaxing, anti-spasmodic etc.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Valerian essential oil has been used for hypochondria, nervous headaches, irritability, mild spasmodic affections, diarrhea, epilepsy, migraine headaches, croup, hysteria, convulsions, vertigo, nervous cough, delirium, neuralgia, muscle cramps, gas pains, stomach cramps, spasms, palpitations.
  • The oil of valerian is used in many blended perfumes as it gives a different leathery note to a fragrance. It is used for making tea which has medicinal value.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Valerian Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662