Turmeric Leaf Essential Oil

Turmeric Leaf Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Curcuma longa

Common Name : Curcuma longa l. leaf oil

CAS # : 8024-37-1

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow to slightly yellow green thin liquid with spicy, earthy, warm odor




Constituents & Specifications :

Turmeric leaf oil has various chemical compounds that include phellandrene, limonene, zingiberene, curcumene, turmerone, turmerone, turmerone and cineole.

Product Description :

Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers about 1 metre in height. Indian turmeric is considered the best in the world.

Properties :

It is natural antiseptic. aphrodisiac, analgesic, anti-arthritic, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-tumoral, bactericidal, diuretic, hypotensive, insecticidal, laxative, rubefacient and digestive stimulant.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Turmeric leaf essential oil is viewed as a strong relaxant and balancer. It also has historical applications as an antiseptic and for skin care use against acne and facial hair in women. It has a great role in flavorings for food additives.
  • It is one of the most important colouring materials of India. The leaf oil yield the orange-red dye. It is much used to impart a yellow colour to cloth.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Turmeric Leaf Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662