Thuja Wood Essential Oil

Thuja Wood Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Thuja Occidentalis

Common Name : Thuja, Yellow Cedar, Eastern White Cedar

CAS # : 8007-20-3

Plant Parts Used : Wood

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Clear Yellow to completely Colorless & Sweet Odor



Constituents & Specifications :

Thujone, bornyl acetate, fenchone, the diterpene beyerene, sabinene and camphor.

Product Description :

The shoots of trees are usually flat, with side shoots only in a single plane. The leaves have scale shape-like 1–10 mm long, except young seedlings in their first year, which have needle-like leaves.

Properties :

Antiseptic, antiputrescent, antiseborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucolytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory).

Benefits & Uses :

  • Thuja essential oil is extensively used for the treatment of various ailments.
  • The natural essential oil is effective and productive to the respiratory tract.
  • Thuja oil also helps in preventing hair loss.
  • Undiluted, it can cause skin irritation. It is strongly astringent and makes an excellent treatment for oily hair.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Thuja Wood Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662