TANGERINE OIL (MANDARINE OIL)

TANGERINE OIL  (MANDARINE OIL)

Uses:

Tangerine oil has many health benefits and one of them is the calming effect. It works as a relaxing agent and cools down the agitated nerves. It reduces tension and emotional imbalances and works as a sedative by reducing anxiety, depression, and nervousness and also promotes healthy sleep. The oil purifies the blood by excreting unwanted toxic substances like uric acid, excess salt and other pollutants. It helps the toxins released through sweat, urine and excretion. The antispasmodic property is well known and it acts as a relaxant to relieve the muscles and nerves from spasm. The oil can be applied topically as a massage oil and it helps fight against the cellulite. The oil speeds up the metabolism by keeping the stomach in good conditions. It also helps with the circulation and balance of digestive juices in the stomach. Tangerine oilcan be used in several ways like cooking, bathing and also as a diffuser. It can be ingested, used topically or mixed with food. The oil can be used for cleaning the house by mixing it with the water used to clean the house. It disinfects the house and cleans every corner of the house if used properly.Tangerine oil can be applied directly on the wound and it helps kill the bacteria and disinfects the affected area. It reduces the swelling and redness of the wound. Tangerine oil can be added to carrier oil and used as massage oil. It blends well with coconut oil or jojoba oil and used for massaging.

Countries where it’s found:

It is a native of China and later on it was spread to other parts of the world.

Harvesting Information:

Tangerines are harvested around November while mandarins are harvested around February.

History of the Plant:

Tangerine has its birth recorded more than 3000 years ago and this is the main cause behind its accepted use in the world of medicine. The ancient Chinese philosophers used tangerine peel or Chen Pi as it is called in Chinese, to treat digestive disorders like vomiting, indigestion,diarrhoea and stomach upset.

Extraction Process:

 Tangerine oil is extracted from the peel by cold expression.

Commonly known Benefits:

The oil from tangerine is extracted from the outer peel of the fruit and it has a warm, citrus like and fresh aroma. And because of these specialties it is a perfect fit for an yearly morning rituals. Tangerine oil is popular because of its anti-fungal and antiseptic properties and this makes it popular in many skin care formulas as an important ingredient. Tangerine oil is ideal for the treatment of acne and skin impurities and it is also good for hair because of its anti septic properties and helps treat dandruff, dry scalp and other hair infections. The cytophylactic properties of the oil helps in restoring the damaged tissues in the body and it also reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Tangerine oil is used as an ingredient in many lotions and perfumes.

Tangerine( Mandarine ) OIL

Botanical Name                : Citrus Reticulata

Common Name                : European mandarin, naartjie, tangerine, true mandarin.

CAS #                                : 8008-31-9, F.E.M.A. : 2657

Plant Parts Used               : Peel

Extraction Method          : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor                    : It is sweet and tangy and yellowy orange color Liquid @22C with Fresh Orange Mandarin odor

Description :

The Tangerine oil is extracted from Citrus reticulata of the Rutaceae family by cold pressed method.

Constituents & Specifications :

limonene, metyl methylanthraniate and smaller amounts of geraniol, citral and citronellal.

Specific Gravity : 0.84700 – 0.84820 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.47420 – 1.47540 @ 72°F

Properties :

It has good medicinal properties and is helpful for treating acne, insomnia, dull skin, oily skin, spots, It is antiseptic, antispasmodic, cytophylactic, depurative, sedative, stomachic and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Tangerine oil is soothing to the nervous system and has a tonic effect on the digestive system, while helping flatulence, diarrhea and constipation. It is also useful for the skin and is used to help with stretch marks, increasing circulation and reducing fluid retention.
  • This tangy and zesty essential oil has some great properties to help relieve stress and digestive problems, but is mostly used to increase circulation to the skin, reducing fluid retention and to help prevent stretch marks
  • As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, tangerine oil can assist the nervous system, reduce flatulence, diarrhea, constipation, and other digestive complaints, but also increase circulation to the skin, reduce fluid retention and help prevent stretch marks.