Tangerine (Mandarine) Essential Oil

Tangerine (Mandarine) Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Citrus Reticulata

Common Name : European mandarin, naartjie, tangerine, true mandarin.

CAS # : 8008-31-9

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : It is sweet and tangy and yellowy orange color Liquid @22C with Fresh Orange Mandarin odor



Constituents & Specifications :

Limonene, metyl methylanthraniate and smaller amounts of geraniol, citral and citronellal.

Product Description :

The Tangerine oil is extracted from Citrus reticulata of the Rutaceae family by cold pressed method.

Properties :

It has good medicinal properties and is helpful for treating acne, insomnia, dull skin, oily skin, spots, It is antiseptic, antispasmodic, cytophylactic, depurative, sedative, stomachic and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Tangerine oil is soothing to the nervous system and has a tonic effect on the digestive system, while helping flatulence, diarrhea and constipation. It is also useful for the skin and is used to help with stretch marks, increasing circulation and reducing fluid retention.
  • This tangy and zesty essential oil has some great properties to help relieve stress and digestive problems, but is mostly used to increase circulation to the skin, reducing fluid retention and to help prevent stretch marks.
  • As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, tangerine oil can assist the nervous system, reduce flatulence, diarrhea, constipation, and other digestive complaints, but also increase circulation to the skin, reduce fluid retention and help prevent stretch marks.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Tangerine (Mandarine) Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662