Tagetes Essential Oil

Tagetes Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Tagetes Minuta

Common Name : Marigold oil, Tagete oil

CAS # : 8008-79-5

Plant Parts Used : Flowering tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow amber viscous liquid with fruity, green, herbal fragrance.




Constituents & Specifications :

Tagetes has various chemical compounds that include tagetones, ocimene, myrcene, linalool, limonene, pinenes, carvone, citral, camphene, valeric acid and salicylaldehyde.

Product Description :

Tagetes is an annual herb up to 60 cm high with soft, oval, pale leaves and bright orange daisy-like flowers. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh flowering herb.

Properties :

Anti-infectious, anti-microbial, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, insecticide and sedative.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Tagetes oil is valuable in keeping insects at bay and can help with parasitic and fungal infestation.
  • It is used for chest infections, coughs and catarrh, dilating the bronchi, facilitating the flow of mucus and dislodging congestion and can be used in cases of skin infections.
  • Tagetes is used in making herbal soap bar due to its excellence properties and sweet, citrus odour.
  • Tagete oil has unique place in perfumery being used in men’s perfumes, and for general use to support floral themes
  • It is also used for flavoring tobacco and in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Tagetes Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662