Orange oil is used in aromatherapy, flavors, candies, deoderant, medicinally, it is used to cure flu and cold. It is used as a pesticide and insecticide.
Countries where it’s found
Orange oil is found in all Orange growing countries. Orange is native to China but it is being cultivated extensively in America and India. Brazil is the highest producer of oranges but America produces more Orange oil. Some African countries are also growing this yellow fruit.
Oranges grow well in 16 to 30 degree Celsius. They need plenty of sunlight and water. An orange plant attains maturity in three to four years. Fruits can be harvested three to four times in a year depending on the variety.
History of the Plant
The history of Orange points towards China where it’s supposed to be found first. The Chinese used prepare Orange oil and used it for medicinal purposes. In the 15th century, it was introduced to Europe and Portugal. Later the great Columbus took this fruit to America and West Indies and then it spread to other parts of the world. The use of Orange oil started to become popular by the 18th century. alot of orange is grown in mexico.
Orange oil is extracted from orange peel. It is the by-product of orange juice. It is obtained by the employing a procedure called cold-press, which yields around 0.3 to 0.4 percentage of oil.
Commonly known Benefits
Antiseptic: It has antiseptic properties and hence can be applied on the small wounds and cuts.
Antidepressant: It has a pleasant smell hence it is used in aromatherapy for patients who have stress related ailments. Its aroma increases the blood flow and produces a calming effect on the nervous system, which helps in reducing strain on the mind.
Antispasmodic: Spasm are produced in the body when we it makes sudden movements. Orange oil is found to reduce spasm when applied on the affected part.
Digestive: When taken in small quantity cures stomach related ailments such as stomach pain and indigestion. It easily mixes with bile and helps in the process of digestion.
Anti-inflammatory: It helps in reducing inflammations caused due accidents and sprains.
Carminative: It clears the stomach from gas formation. Gas is formed in the stomach due to indigestion, food poisoning and bad food habits. The oil reacts with stomach secretions and brings down the effect of gas considerably.
Diuretic: It balances the water level in the body, helping patients who suffer from difficulty in passing of urine.
Pesticide: This oil acts as toxic on insects like mosquitoes and ants. When blended with some chemicals, it produces maximum effect on insects. Researchers have found that Orange oil wipes off the trail left by insects like ants and cockroaches; hence it is used clear off colonies of these insects.
Orange oil is now being extensively used in manufacturing beauty products. The citrus property of the oil is known to increase the glow of the skin. It detoxifies the skin and helps in removing acne, pimples and dark patches
Interesting facts on Orange
Orange or better known as Citrus Sinensis belongs to the citrus genus. The orange oil is widely used for galore purposes; the oil offers several health benefits, cosmetics and several other uses. Oranges are cultivated worldwide, but US is said to be the main producers of the orange essential oils. However, orange is native to Asia, early Chinese valued oranges for its medicinal properties and used in several therapies. That is why it is also known as China orange. In early 1500’s it was introduced in Europe by the Portuguese. Columbus later introduced the lemon and orange to the West Indies, America and other new worlds.
With the beginning of the 18th century orange oil was used against several ailments like heart disorders, asthma, colic and melancholy and nervous disorders.
Since then Orange oil finds several uses in therapies. The oil is also used in aromatherapies as it really enhances the body activeness and smoothen the blood flows. People suffering from breathing problems and improve digestive powers. It directly effects digestive biles, improves the metabolism of fats! People suffering from gastric problems should use orange oil.
Orange oil also makes a wonderful beauty element. Its citrus property enhances the skin glazes. In several skin irritations and allergic problems, orange oil proves to be very helpful. Today, several creams, gels, lotions and many more beauty products contain orange oil as prime base or ingredient!
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
Botanical Name : Citrus Sinensis
Common Name : Sweet orange peel oil, Citrus sinensis oil
CAS # : 8008-57-9
Plant Parts Used : Peel
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Color & Odor : Yellow orange to deep orange clear liquid with lively, fruity, sweet, citrusy fragrances
It is distilled from the peel of the fruit. It has a lively, fruity, sweet aroma.
Constituents & Specifications :
Orange oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, linalool, citronellal, neral, geranial, decylic aldehyde, Terpineol, and carotin.
Specific Gravity : 0.84200 to 0.84600 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.47200 to 1.47400 @ 20.00 °C
Analgesic, anti emetic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiparasitic, aphrodisiaac, cardiac, larvicidal, laxative, digestive, stimulant(energetic) and tonic.
Benefits & Uses :
- Orange oil is a tonic for anxiety and depression.It also stimulates the digestive system and is effective for constipation.
- Orange oil can be used effectively on the immune system as well as for colds and flu and to eliminate toxins from the body. It is a good diuretic and is most useful in balancing water retention and obesity.
- It is widely used as a flavoring of food and drinks.
- It is also used in the perfumery, soap making, skincare products, and other cosmetics products.