Spikenard Oil

Spikenard Oil

Uses:

Spikenard essential oil is used in aromatherapy for the treatment of various skin diseases like rashes, wrinkles and cuts.

It is also used to treat migraine and wounds.

Countries where it’s found

Spikenard is native to the Northern part of India (nearby in Himalayan region), China and Nepal as well.

Harvesting Information

Spikenard is harvested only when the berries are ripening and the leaves have started fading.

History of the Plant

This oil is known from ancient times. It is a strong part of Indian Ayurvedic herbal tradition system. It was expensive oil used in aromatic by the prehistoric people of Egypt. This oil is a key ingredient in “nardium” which is a name of perfume used in Rome it is derived from shebolet and head of nard bunch. This perfume was the part of “Ketoret” used in sacred incense (described in the Hebrew Bible and Talmud). This spikenard is also mentioned in the Song of Solomon in Bible. It is also written in the Book of John that before the last supper of Jesus, Mary anointed the feet of Jesus with spikenard and washed his feet with her hair. It is also used by the rich women’s of Roman in their perfumes and beauty products.

Achilles also mentioned nard perfume in his 18 Book of Homer’s lliad. The list of twelve species of nard was identified by Pliny including the Nardostachys jatamansi which is a true nard. It is used as the most famous flavouring agent in the foods of the early Romans. It was commonly found in every food of Ancient Rome. In 17 century it was used as a one of the ingredients for Stingo (which is a very strong beer).

Extraction Process

The spikenard oil is prepared by the extraction of dried rhizome of Nardostachys jatamansi. The method which is used for its extraction is the steam distillation process. In it the dried rhizome is crushed and processed.

Commonly known Benefits

  • The oil is used in the medical purposes for treating the chakras of heart.
  • Spikenard has been in use since the ancient times in the form of perfumes, beauty products by the rich people because it is a very expensive oil.
  • It is used by the Indian Ayurvedics in the treatment of various diseases like wounds, skin problems.
  • It is used to give relief to many health problems like insomnia, mental retardation, edema, hemorrhoids, arthritis, gout, fractures.
  • The oil of spikenard is good oil used in aromatherapy in the treatment of removal of tension and stress from the mind. It is also used in the form of deodorant. This oil helps to remove dandruff from hair and makes hair healthy and silky smooth. It is also used in the making of soaps, lotions, massage oil, body fragrances etc.

SPIKENARD OIL (JATAMANSI OIL)

Botanical Name                : Nardostachys jatamansi

Common Name                : Jatamansi Oil, Indian valerian root oil false, Jatamansi root oil

CAS #                                 : 8022-22-8

Plant Parts Used               : Roots (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method          : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor                   :  Amner clear liquid liquid with sweet, woody, spicy like valerian, ginger odor

Description :

Jatamansi is a tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root and native to the mountainous regions of northern India, as well as China and Japan.

Constituents & Specifications :

Jatamansi oil has various chemical compounds that include bornyl acetate, valeranone, jonon, tetramenthyloxatricylodecanol, menthylthymyl-ether, ketone and cineol.

Specific Gravity : 0.93000 – 0.95870 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.50550 – 1.54580 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, antiseptic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic and laxative (excellent when used over time in cases of chronic constipation).

Benefits & Uses :

  • Spikenard oil can be effective for tension, stress, migraine, nervous indigestion and insomnia. It seems to have rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature skin and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes.
  • Jatamansi oil can be employed in the treatment of epilepsy, hysteria and in many varieties of convulsive affections.
  • Jatamansi oil is said to fight insomnia, flatulence, birth difficulties and other minor ailments. It is used extensively in perfumery applications and manufacturing of incence.