Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Mentha Spicata

Common Name : Spearmint essential oil, Mentha spicata herb oil

CAS # : 8008-79-5

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with minty, slightly fruity aroma that is less bright than peppermint.


Constituents & Specifications :

Spearmint oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, carvone, cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene, menthol.

Product Description :

Spearmint is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves and pink or lilac-colored flowers.

Properties :

Anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, antibacterial, antifunga,l stimulant and restorative.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It stimulates a tired mind and helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue, stress acne, dermatitis, congested skin and sore gums.
  • Spearmint is commonly used in enhancing flavor for the food ingredients due to its pleasant aroma. It is widely used for making chutney and for preparing other culinary dishes like vinegar, jellies, iced drinks and lemonades. Also for flavoring chewing gums, tooth pastes, confectionaries and other preparations. Spearmint oil is used in a cream or lotion as it can help for decongesting the skin and to a lesser degree acne as well.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Spearmint Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662