Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Rosmarinus Officinalis

Common Name : Rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf oil, Rosemary essential oil

CAS # : 8000-25-7

Plant Parts Used : Leaves and flowering tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with herbal, camphor, woody, balsam fragrance



Constituents & Specifications :

Rosemary oil has various chemical compounds that include Pinenes, camphene, limonene, cineol, borneal, camphor, linalol, terpineol, octanone and bornyl acetate.

Product Description :

This evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (130 feet) and has a flat crown. The bark is a reddish-brown that is deeply fissured with needle-like gray-green leaves.

Properties :

Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic and sudorific. It is also considered antidepressant and uplifting.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Rosemary oil is used for all variety respiratory problems colds, sinusitis, lung congestion and asthma. Traditionally used for healing skin problems, it is commonly added in preparations to help acne, eczema, over production of skin oil, dermatitis, etc.
  • It’s used in many citrus colognes, forest and oriental perfumes and eau de cologne. Rinses for dark hair often contain rosemary, as do room deodorants, household sprays, disinfectants and soaps. It is also used in inhalation, bath and massage.
  • Rosemary has a very old reputation for improving memory, and has been used as a symbol for remembrance.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Rosemary Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662