Rosemary Oil

 Rosemary Oil

Uses :

This oil is used to tone up and shine the skin.

 This oil is found to enhance the memory by stimulating the brain

Countries where it’s found

France, Corsica, Spain and Tunisia are some of the countries that are the largest producers of Rosemary oil.

History of the Plant

 The use of Rosemary oil or herb dates back to the medieval period of Human civilization. During these medieval period Hebrews, Greeks and Romans used Rosemary as medicinal plant to cure diseases like plague & Dioscorides for stomach and liver problems. In fact Rosemary was considered so sacred that people during medieval ages used Rosemary herb to ward off evil spirit.

Extraction Process

The rosemary oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh tops of the flowers. It gives about 10 to 20% oil and its main chemical components are 1,8-cineole, camphene, a-pinene, bornyl acetate, camphor, borneol, b-pinene, and limonene.

Commonly known Benefits

Rosemary is one of those rare herbal gifts from nature which cures many contentious diseases and disorders effectively; right from curing minor problems like headaches, migraines and mental fatigue to serious infections like diarrhea, dyspepsia, hepatic disorders & jaundice. It is indeed a great boon for people who prefer natural & an herbal solution for medical ailments.

Improving memory:

 It has been scientifically proven that Rosemary oil has inherent brain stimulant properties and so is pretty useful for Improving memory as well as enhancing mental brain awareness. In fact many today millions across the world use this oil to overcome depression, mental fatigue and forgetfulness.

Digestive:

 Rosemary oil promotes proper digestion. Rosemary leaves are often added to meat dishes to make it more digestible. It is also often recommended by doctors to overcome flatulence and stomach cramp problems.

Hair care:

 Many hair experts and shampoo companies make extensive use of Rosemary oil in their shampoos and lotions. It is a scientifically acknowledged fact that oil slows down the graying of hair. Furthermore, regular massage of the scalp with rosemary oil makes hair stronger and removes all dandruff.

Mouth care:

Rosemary oil makes up for great mouth wash and it removes bad breath that’s why it is one of the most important ingredients in many mouthwashes.

Skin Care:

People who have dry skin problems often take the help of Rosemary oil to tone up and shine up their skin.

Respiratory Problems:

Rosemary oil is one of the trusted natural herbs for overcoming respiratory problems. This oil is considered as the best natural solution for throat congestion. Furthermore, it is equally beneficial for treating respiratory problems, flu, sore throat and cold.

The other medicinal advantages of rosemary oil include use for overcoming many menstrual disorders, cataract, heart, sperm mobility, leukaemia and kidney stones.

 Although there are certain precautions which one should be mindful about before using Rosemary oil. The use of this oil is highly prohibited during pregnancy as excessive use of oil may lead to miscarriage. Also, doctors and physicians recommend that people with high blood pressure and epilepsy problems shouldn’t make excessive use of this oil

Rosemary Essential Oil 

Botanical Name                : Rosmarinus officinalis

Common Name                : Rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf oil, Rosemary essential oil

CAS #                                 : 8000-25-7, F.E.M.A. : 2992

Plant Parts Used               : Leaves and flowering tops

Extraction Method          : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor                     : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with herbal, camphor, woody, balsam fragrance

Description :

This evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (130 feet) and has a flat crown. The bark is a reddish-brown that is deeply fissured with needle-like gray-green leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Rosemary oil has various chemical compounds that include Pinenes, camphene, limonene, cineol, borneal, camphor, linalol, terpineol, octanone and bornyl acetate.

Specific Gravity : 0.89800 – 0.92200 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.46600 – 1.47000 @ 25°C.

Properties :

Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic and sudorific. It is also considered antidepressant and uplifting

Benefits & Uses :

  • Rosemary oil is used for all variety respiratory problems colds, sinusitis, lung congestion and asthma. Traditionally used for healing skin problems, it is commonly added in preparations to help acne, eczema, over production of skin oil, dermatitis, etc.
  • It’s used in many citrus colognes, forest and oriental perfumes and eau de cologne. Rinses for dark hair often contain rosemary, as do room deodorants, household sprays, disinfectants and soaps. It is also used in inhalation, bath and massage.
  • Rosemary has a very old reputation for improving memory, and has been used as a symbol for remembrance.