Rose Essential Oil (Damascena)

Rose Essential Oil (Damascena)

Botanical Name : Rosa Damascena

Common Name : Rose Otto Essential Oil, Rosa damascena oil

CAS # : 8007-01-0

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Deep yellow to brownish red thick liquid with floral, honey-like, intense and sweet odor



Constituents & Specifications :

Rose oil has various chemical compounds that include Citronellol, phenyl ethanol, geraniol, nerol, farnesol and stearpoten with traces of nonanol, linalool, nonanal, phenyl acetaldehyde, citral, carvone, citronellyl acetate, 2-phenylmenthyl acetate, methyl eugenol, eugenol and rose oxide.

Product Description :

A small, erect, prickly shrub with unequal, large, hooked prickles and many bristles, leaves compound, alternate, leaflets usually five, rachis not prickly, flowers usually pink, very fragrant.

Properties :

Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, nervous system sedative, stomachic and a tonic for the heart, liver, stomach and uterus.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Rose oil soothes and harmonizes the mind and helps with depression, anger, grief, fear, nervous tension and stress and at the same time addresses sexuality, self-nurturing, self esteem and dealing with emotional problems.
  • It is very helpful for poor circulation and heart problems, which includes heart palpitations, arrhythmia and high blood pressure as well.
  • It is used in flavoring agent for cakes, candies, tea, jams, rose vinegars, salads and cream caramel. It is also used as addtive to drinks, beverages and yogurt.
  • It is mostly used in perfumery and also in toilet preparations, lozenges and toothpaste.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Rose Essential Oil (Damascena), for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662