Rose Essential Oil (centifolia)

Rose Essential Oil (centifolia)

Botanical Name : Rosa Centifolia

Common Name : Rose De MaI Oil, Rosa centifolia oil

CAS # : 8007-01-0

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, floral, rosy odor




Constituents & Specifications :

Rose oil has various chemical compounds that include Citronellol, phenyl ethanol, geraniol, nerol, farnesol and stearpoten with traces of nonanol, linalool, nonanal, phenyl acetaldehyde, citral, carvone, citronellyl acetate, 2-phenylmenthyl acetate, methyl eugenol, eugenol and rose oxide.

Product Description :

A small, erect, prickly shrub with unequal, large, hooked prickles and many bristles, leaves compound, alternate, leaflets usually five, rachis not prickly, flowers usually pink, very fragrant.

Properties :

Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, nervous system sedative, stomachic and a tonic for the heart, liver, stomach and uterus.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Rose oil soothes and balances the mind. It has antidepressant properties and can help alleviate anxiety, stress, nervous tension and help people deal with emotional problems such as anger, grief, sadness, and loss.
  • Rose is one of the best oils for treating female reproductive problems, PMT, menopausal symptoms and irregular periods. It is also beneficial for the physical heart and the respiratory and digestive systems. It can also help with headaches and migraines and is reputed to have aphrodisiac properties.
  • Rose oil stimulates the skin, while moisturizing and hydrating. It boosts all skin types and is particularly beneficial for dry, mature, inflamed and sensitive skin.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Rose Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662