Psoralea Corylifolia Essential Oil

Psoralea Corylifolia Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Psoralea corylifolia

Common Name : Psoralea oil, Babchi oil

CAS # : N/A

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Greenish liquid with sweet balsamic aroma




Constituents & Specifications :

Psoralea corylifolia oil has various chemical compounds that include limonene, 4 terpineol, linalool, angelicin, geranylacetate, psoralene, bachiol, a-element and ß-caryophelenoxide.

Product Description :

An erect herbaceous annual, 60-120 cm high with grooved and gland dotted stems and branches. It is found throughout India in Himalayas.

Properties :

It is refrigerant, alternative, laxative, antipyretic, anthelmintic, alexiteric and good for heart troubles, purgative, stomachic, anthelmintic, vulnerary, stimulant, aphrodisiac and cures blood related troubles.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It is useful in treatment of vomiting, piles, bronchitis, inflammation, anemia etc. It improves hair growth and complexion.
  • It is used to treat vitiligo, leprosy and leucoderma internally. It was shown to improve the color of skin (including removing white spots), hair and nails.
  • It is effective in treating leucoderma, white leprosy, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin diseases and febrile conditions. The oil can be used both internally or as a simple ointment externally.
  • It is used to make a perfumed oil. It also used for scorpion sting and snake-bite.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Psoralea Corylifolia Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662