Botanical Name : Pinus Sylvestris
Common Name : Pine essential oil
CAS # : 8002-09-3
Plant Parts Used : Needles, twigs and cones
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to amber clear oily liquid with fresh, sweet-resinous, woody, turpentine, coniferous, balsamic fragrance
Constituents & Specifications :
Pine oil has various chemical compounds that include borneol, bornyl acetate, phallandrene, pinene and carene.
Product Description :
This evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (130 feet) and has a flat crown. The bark is a reddish-brown that is deeply fissured with needle-like gray-green leaves.
Antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antifungal, anti-viral, bactericidal-large spectrum, balsamic, choleretic, deodorant, decongestant, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive , antidiabetic, cortisone-like insecticidal, restorative, rubefacient, sudorific and tonic-stimulant.
Benefits & Uses :
- Pine oil is used to treat a number of health problems including Influenza, Respiratory problems, Rheumatism, Arthritis, Fatigue, Poor circulation Bladder and kidney issues, Gout, Muscle pains and aches.
- Pine oil is most useful to relieve mental, physical and sexual fatigue. it can help in cases of bronchitis, asthma, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis, colds and flu. It eases breathlessness and sinusitis.
- It is used mainly in cosmetic purposes like perfumery, soaps, shampoos, air fresheners, deodorants and various types of creams.
Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Pine Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below: