Pimento Berry Essential Oil

Pimento Berry Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Pimento Officinalis Myrtaceae

Common Name : Pimenta officinalis lindl. berry oil

CAS # : 8006-77-7

Plant Parts Used : Berries

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : colorless yellow or reddish yellow liquid with spicy odor




Constituents & Specifications :

eugenol (up to 75 %), 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol) and the sesquiterpene caryophyllene.

Product Description :

Pimento Berry Oil is steam purification from the fully grown, crushed, and dried fruit. Unripe fruits are from the West Indian plant is known as Pimenta Officinalis.

Properties :

The properties of pimento berry essential oil are antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic and deodorant.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Pimento berry essential oil is used widely in frozen food industry for flavoring.
  • This natural essential oil is also used extensively as an ingredient in creating men’s perfumes.
  • There are a number of other health complications for them, this natural essential oil can also be Used.
  • It is widely used in the flavoring and perfumery industry.
  • Pimento Berry Oil is also used as a remedy to cure muscular aches, chest infections and various types of body pain.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Pimento Berry Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662