The Extraction and steam distillation method is used to get the Balsam Peru Extract from the Balsam Peru Bark. This very thick, stick, extract in medium consistency comes in dark brown to almost black color, pale amber and pale yellow liquid is natural, pure and has a vanilla like scent. It is better known as Tolu, Black Balsam, Balsamo, Quina, Balsam Fir Oil and Quina
The tree from which the extract is taken is found mainly in Central and South America. The Balsam tree grows in the wild along the Balsam Coast the area when the Pacific Ocean and El Salvador meet. During the peak of Mayan Civilization the extract was used as medicine by the Incas and Aztecs.
It has a lot of historical uses as well. Balsamum Tolutanum is the scientific name of the Balsam tree. Resin extracted from the tall growing Balsam tree is called Balsam of Peru. The tree is found in a lot of places including Peru, France, Bolivia, Argentina, Columbia, Brazil, Paraguay and Venezuela. Balsam oil was largely exported by Peru initially. Peru was the major exporter of Balsam oil and hence the extract was called Balsam of Peru. Other countries growing Balsam, are also exporting Balsam oil to many countries across the world these days.
Traditional And Modern Day Use
The sticky in nature resin is produced naturally by the tree. The traditional tapping method is used in collecting the resin. For centuries together, Balsam Peru Extract has been utilized in many healing methodologies, traditionally. Powder extracted from the tree was also used a deodorant by native populace of America. People in Asia and Europe also used Balsam Peru essential oil and a trusted medication in a number of ailments like itches, bedsores, wounds, diaper rashes, ringworm and scabies.
In the manufacture of lotions for skin care, hygiene sprays for women, surgical dressings, shampoos, mouthwash, insect repellents, soaps, topical salves and a lot of other fragrant ingredients, Balsam Peru extract is used, as an vital ingredient.
Balsam Peru Extract has an aroma that is Vanilla like due to which it blends well with Vanilla oil and thus helps in lowering the cost. It blends well with a number of spice and floral oils, Vanilla, Black Pepper, Ylang Ylang, Clove, Rose, Cinnamon, Petitgrain, Jasmine, Patchouli and Lavender
Balsam Peru Extract also improves awareness, circulation, stimulates and energizes. In treating aching joints, its anti-inflammatory abilities are very strong.
To reduce pain and inflammation causing pain Balsam Peru extract can be first diluted and then rubbed into the affected area two times a day. It is useful in treating dandruff, treating eczema, minor cuts, dry skin and soothing, hemorrhoids and mature skin. Due to its antiseptic properties it can beused for protection against infection. It heals wounds faster and provides protection in dental health as well.
The extract is useful as a tonic and stimulant in chronic rheumatism, chronic coughing, palsy and whites. As far as domestic usage is concerned, it can be applied externally for stimulating and cleansing indolent and foul ulcers.
it is popularly being used in Alternative and Complementary Medicine including Homeopathy, Ayurveda and a lot of medicinal practices in modern day times for its anti rheumatic, decongestant, anti-fungal, antibacterial and antiseptic properties.
Cinnamein and Cinnamic acid are the two main chemical constituents of Balsam peru extract. It is for this reason that it has a cinnamon and vanilla like aroma. Its other major components include nerolidol, benzyl cinnamate and benzyl benzoate. Cinnamic acid contained in the extract helps lower melanin levels in the skin. The extract’s aroma can help in preventing malaria as well.
Balsam Peru Extract is popularly used in Ayurvedic healing. Ayurveda recommends that it is useful in pacifying Vata Dosha and Kapha Dosha and in augmenting Pitta Dosha, especially for its invigorating and stimulating properties.
Nowadays it is also used as an important component in making candles and flavoring drinks and foods.
Wonderful Aromatic Properties
Balsam Peru Oil’s fixative properties are excellent and are very useful in the perfumery industry for slowing down the process of evaporation. When it is diffused into the air it is beneficial in many different respiratory conditions. To make breathing easier it clears the lungs and loosens phlegm.
The oil has some great healing properties and works wonderfully in many ailments. Mix 2-3 drops of Balsam Peru oil in carrier oil like coconut, almond or olive oil and massage it twice daily into painful muscles. Pour 2-3 drops of the oil in a glass of water, apply on the scalp and hair to treat dandruff. Repeat this treatment every week to get rid of dandruff.
To treat respiratory illnesses and cough, simply add 3-4 drops into a vaporizer and let diffusing of aroma. After a few minutes, take some warm water into the mouth and gargle. In scabies mite treatment, Balsam oil is very effective. Mix extra virgin olive oil with 2-3 drops of Balsam Peru Oil. Apply on the burrows of the mites and affected areas and massage the oil into the skin.
Things To Keep In Mind While Using It
When handling Balsam Peru Oil or it’s extract a few precautions like avoiding contacting the mucous membranes and eyes, should be kept in mind. Before using it topically, performing a skin patch test is always advised by the physician. Just apply some drops of the oil onto the skin and leave for 24 hours. Stop using immediately, if any kind of reaction occurs. Balsam Peru Oil must not be taken internally as it contains some food allergens and could damage the kidneys. Side effects can be best avoided if a physician is first consulted and then administered.
Peru Balsam Essential Oil
Botanical Name : Myroxylon pereirae
Common Name : Balsam of peru, Peru Balsam Essential Oil, Peru oil.
CAS # : 8007-00-9, F.E.M.A. : 2117
Plant Parts Used : Bark
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Dark Brown Viscous Liquid with Dark Brown Viscous Liquid with Sweet Cinnamon Vanilla Balsam
Balsam oil is derived from Balsam Peru, which is a large tropical tree having straight smooth trunk & beautiful foliage including very fragrant flowers.
Constituents & Specifications :
Benzoic acid, cinnamic acid, benzyl cinnamate, cinnamyl cinnamate.
Specific Gravity : 1.100 – 1.160 @ 72°F
Stimulant, parasiticide & expectorant, perfume, deodorant, fixative
Benefits & Uses :
- It is useful in Bronchitis, chapped skin, colds, coughing, eczema, flu, poor circulation, rashes, sensitive skin, stress, anti dandruff , anti bacterial, diuretic.
- Peru Balsam essential oil acts as a stimulant, parasiticide & expectorant and helps in asthma, nervous tension, bronchitis, stress, eczema and rashes. It is also used as fixative & fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions & perfumes.