Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Mentha Piperita

Common Name : Mentha piperita oil

CAS # : 8006-99-3

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Stem

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid with fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance



Constituents & Specifications :

Peppermint oil has various chemical compounds that include Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.

Product Description :

Peppermint is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) high and has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a long conical shape.

Properties :

It is nalgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It is used as refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. It helps against upset stomachs, inhibits the growth of certain bacteria and can help smooth and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin.
  • Peppermint has a high menthol content, and is often used as a flavouring in tea, ice creams, confectinery, chewing gum and toothpaste.
  • It is used in different cosmetics and toiletries preparations especially in preparation of shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.
  • Used in perfumery & other fragrances.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Peppermint Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662