Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Polygonatum Cablin

Common Name : Patchouly or Pachouli

CAS # : 8014-09-3

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Brownish orange reddish clear liquid with heavy, exotic, rich, balsamic, herbaceous aroma




Constituents & Specifications :

Patchouli oil has various chemical compounds that include b-patchoulene, guaiene, caryophyllene, patchoulene, seychellene, bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.

Product Description :

Patchouli is a member of the mint family. It is a large 3 feet perennial mint which grows in tropical climates. Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell.

Properties :

It is antiseptic, antifungal, saedative, nerve tonic, aphrodisia stimulant, , anti depressant etc.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Patchouli essential oil is used as a tropical remedy for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing wounds and scars.
  • It combat depression, frigidity, anxiety, dandruff, wrinkles, herpes and other fungal infections. Patchouli oil is considered as an excellent base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous perfumes.
  • Patchouli incense are very popular and preferred form of incense.
  • Patchouli is a pest deterrent used to keep wool moths out of Indian shawls and rugs.
  • It is an important ingredient in toiletries, cosmetics, breath fresheners, insecticides, disinfectants, and commercial food flavoring.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Patchouli Essential Oil , for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662