PALMAROSA OIL

PALMAROSA OIL

Uses:

The oil is used in aromatherapy and curing skin ailments. It is also used in relieving the sore and stiff muscle.

This oil is found to be antiseptic, antiviral, digestive and bactericide.

Countries where it’s found:

it is native of the Indian subcontinent. It is found in abundance in India as a wild plant. It is also found in some parts of China.  

Harvesting Information:

Palmarosa is mainly wild herbal plant but the increasing popularity of Palmarosa oil has forced some farmers in the Indian subcontinent to cultivate it in farms. It is harvested before flowers appear on its stem and it gives the highest yield when it dries fully. There are two varieties of Palmarosa Motia and Sofia. Motia is found to produce more fragrance than Sofia.  

History of the Plant:

Palmarosa could be found in ancient books and scriptures of Ayurveda. It was used as aromatic plant as well as to cure some diseases.   

Extraction Process:

Steam distillation process is employed to extract Palmarosa oil from the plant. The grass is dried fully before extracting the oil. Maximum yield is 1 to 1.5%.   

Commonly known Benefits

Antiseptic: Palmarosa oil has antiseptic properties and could be used on wounds directly.

Digestive: This oil helps in digestion. Regular use of Palmarosa oil in tea or milk keeps the stomach bacteria free.

Antiviral: The antiviral properties of Palmarosa oil are helpful in reducing fever caused due to viruses. It is advised to administer few drops of the oil with milk, tea or juices to the patient suffering from viral fever.

Anti-depressant: The aromatic properties of the oil are known to produce soothing effect on mind. Its aroma acts as relaxant on the brain nerves, which in turn reduces the stress on the mind.

Insecticide: Palmarosa oil is used as insect repellent. Applying Palmarosa oil on grains has shown great results in preservation of food grains for longer durations as it keeps insects and pests away

Extensive research carried on Palmarosa oil has shown that the oil has excellent skin healing properties. The oil is used as an effective moisturizer since it moisturizes the skin by balancing hydration level. It also stimulates cell regeneration on the skin and helps the skin to recover fast from any damage. Because of all these properties it is now being used in producing skin creams, lotions, soaps, face wash and other beauty products. Massage oil produced from this oil keeps the skin healthy and infection free. Lightening burners, vaporizers or candles during parties or functions helps in keeping the environment light and stress free.

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Botanical Name              : Cymbopogon martinii (Motia)

Common Name              : Cymbopogon martinii oil

CAS #                                : 8014-19-5, F.E.M.A. : 2831

Plant Parts Used              : Leaves

Extraction Method          : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor                     : Yellow clear liquid with floral, woody and slightly hint of citrusy fragrances

Description :

A perennial, sweet scented grass, 1.5-2.5 m in height. Palmarosa is a bright and cheerful oil with slightly floral and woodsy notes and just a hint of citrus undertones.

Constituents & Specifications :

Palmrosa oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.

Specific Gravity : 0.88000 – 0.89400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47100 – 1.47800 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Palmarosa oil are antiseptic, antiviral, hydrating, cools body, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, cicatrizant, cellular stimulant, , tonic (nervous and uterine) febrifuge and hydrating.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking. It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.
  • Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration.
  • Palmarosa oil could be used with good effect on the skin, for nervous and stress-related problems and for the digestive system. It is also used in various toiletries preparations.
  • It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity