Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Cymbopogon Martinii (Motia)

Common Name : Cymbopogon martinii oil

CAS # : 8014-19-5

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow clear liquid with floral, woody and slightly hint of citrusy fragrances




Constituents & Specifications :

Palmrosa oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.

Product Description :

A perennial, sweet scented grass, 1.5-2.5 m in height. Palmarosa is a bright and cheerful oil with slightly floral and woodsy notes and just a hint of citrus undertones.

Properties :

Palmarosa oil are antiseptic, antiviral, hydrating, cools body, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, cicatrizant, cellular stimulant, , tonic (nervous and uterine) febrifuge and hydrating.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking. It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.
  • Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration.
  • Palmarosa oil could be used with good effect on the skin, for nervous and stress-related problems and for the digestive system. It is also used in various toiletries preparations.
  • It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Palmarosa Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662