Botanical Name : Cymbopogon Martinii (Motia)
Common Name : Cymbopogon martinii oil
CAS # : 8014-19-5
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellow clear liquid with floral, woody and slightly hint of citrusy fragrances
Constituents & Specifications :
Palmrosa oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.
Product Description :
A perennial, sweet scented grass, 1.5-2.5 m in height. Palmarosa is a bright and cheerful oil with slightly floral and woodsy notes and just a hint of citrus undertones.
Palmarosa oil are antiseptic, antiviral, hydrating, cools body, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, cicatrizant, cellular stimulant, , tonic (nervous and uterine) febrifuge and hydrating.
Benefits & Uses :
- Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking. It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.
- Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration.
- Palmarosa oil could be used with good effect on the skin, for nervous and stress-related problems and for the digestive system. It is also used in various toiletries preparations.
- It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity.
Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Palmarosa Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below: