Nutmeg Essential Oil

Nutmeg Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Myristica Fragrans

Common Name : Nutmeg essential oil, Myristica fragrans oil

CAS # : 8008-45-5

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Twigs

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with spicy, woody, nutmeg fragrance



Constituents & Specifications :

Nutmeg oil has various chemical compounds that include monoterpene hydrocarbons, oxygenated monoterpenes, Terpinen-4-ol, Pinene, Sabinene, Cineole, Camphene, Limonene, Myristicin and Alpha Terpenene.

Product Description :

A spreading deciduous evergreen tree 15 to 20-meters (49 to 66 ft) high, with dark green leaves, yellow flowers without petals and large yellowish fruit. Nutmeg is the actual seed of the tree.

Properties :

Analgesic, anti emetic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiparasitic, aphrodisiaac, cardiac, larvicidal, laxative, stimulant(energetic) and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Nutmeg essential oil helps in removing problems which results in arthritis, constipation, fatigue, muscle aches, nausea, neralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism and slow digestion. It is rejuvenating, uplifting and energizing.
  • Nutmeg oil is a component in men’s fragrances and spicy perfumes.
  • Nutmeg oil in little quantity be used for skin care in general, any cream containing it can help with relieving muscular pains and aches, it has a good toning action on hair.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Nutmeg Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662