Neroli oil is produced from the flowers of the bitter orange tree (citrus aurantium subsp.amara or Bigaradia). It has a sweet, honeyed and metallic with green and spicy facade. Orange blossom is also extracted from the same flower and both these extracts are widely used in perfumery. The extraction method is what gives neroli and orange blossom different names. Neroli is extracted using the steam distillation method and orange blossom is extracted through the enfleurage method. The flowers are gathered by hand during the month of late April to early May and the oil is distilled through careful steam distillation method.
Neroli oil has a history where by the end of the 17th century the duchess of Bracciano and princess of Nerola, Italy introduced the oil of bitter orange tree as a fashionable fragrance and used it for perfuming her gloves and her bath. It was from these days the term neroli came into existence. It is without doubt one of the most widely used floral oils in perfumery and it is nontoxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-phototoxic substance and it blends with any type of citrus oil, various floral absolutes and also with the synthetic material available. It has limited use in flavourings and is one of the ingredients in the csecret recipe for the Coca-Cola soft drink.
Great Therapeutic Properties:
Neroli oil has great therapeutic properties and it smells incredible. The odour provides a relaxing effect on the body and mind and it is helpful in relieving muscle spasms, calming palpitations of heart and offers rejuvenating and regenerative effect on the skin. It prevents ugly scarring and fighting stretch marks. The oil is pale yellow in colour and its viscosity is watery and it has a sweet, floral and haunting aroma. This oil is one of the main ingredients for making the traditional eau-de-cologne. Orange petals are also associated with marriage, purity and brides because brides traditionally wear orange buds in their hair.
The chemical components of neroli oil are alpha pinene, beta pinene, camphene, a-terpinene, nerol, neryl acetate, farnesol, geraniol, lnalool, nerolidol, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate and indole. Neroli oil is non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritant and non-phototoxic but it is important to use it sparingly when a sharp clear head is needed because it can be relaxing. Neroli oil is antidepressant, antiseptic, anti-infectious, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, carminate, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, cordial, deodorant, digestive, sedative, tonic and emollient. Neroli oil can relieve chronic anxiety, depression, fear, shock and stress and its calming effect can also be beneficial to the digestive tract.
Neroli oil can be used for intestinal spasms, colitis and diarrhoea. The oil helps insomnia and has sedative effects for treating depression, anxiety, shock and is also effective in relieving palpitation of heart, treating headaches, neuralgia and vertigo. The oil can be used as a general tonic and is good for patients who are on convalescing stages. Neroli oil help regenerate skin cells and is rejuvenating oil which can be used to prevent ugly scar tissue. It promotes a smoother skin and fights stretch marks and broken capillaries.
Neroli oil can be used on burners and vaporizers. As vapour therapy this oil is useful for nervous tension, insomnia, headaches, vertigo, depression, anxiety and shock. The oil can be blended with massage oil or in the bath and as blended massage oil or diluted in the bath it helps with insomnia, headaches, neuralgia, nervous tension, heart palpitations, anxiety, depression, colitis, stomach upsets and for boosting the skin. It can be mixed with lotions and creams and it fights stretch marks and broken capillaries o the skin and prevent ugly scarring. It activates cell growth and cellular activity which rejuvenate and regenerate the skin.
Blends Well With:
Neroli oil blends particularly well with benzoin, geranium, jasmine, lavender, sandalwood, rosemary, ylang-ylang and all citrus oils. The oil which is extracted by steam distillation of flowers of Neroli is called Citrus Aurantium botanically and it is also called Citrus Vulgaris. The world famous Eau-de-Cologne is made from Neroli oil and there are many health benefits connected to this oil. Neroli oil is an effective antidepressant and relieves you from chronic depression. It drives away sadness and brings in a feeling of joy and happiness by uplifting the overall mood. It is also the reason why it is widely used in aromatherapy techniques.
Neroli oil is an aphrodisiac and it promotes arousal and increases libido. It brings in interest in sex for human beings and ideal for curing frigidity, impotence and erectile dysfunctions. It creates a mood for romantic and sexual feeling and this is very important for a happy and successful sex life. Oil can be used as an effective antiseptic and it protects the wounds from infections and tetanus. Neroil oil kills bacteria and keeps the body free from a number of microbial infections and toxins. It provides relief caused by bacteria for diseases like cholera, typhoid, food poisoning and skin conditions as a result of bacteria.
Neroli oil acts as an effective sedative it sedates all organ systems and metabolic functions of the body including the head. It provides aid from anxiety, anger, distress, depression, irritations and depressions and relaxes the body and soul. It acts as a good tonic and protects all the parts for good health and maintains the right rate of metabolism, proper circulation and boosted immune system. Neroli oil is a good carminative and relieves you of all gases which build inside the stomach and intestines. This removal of gas from the body brings the appetite back and relieves you of indigestion, inflammation and stomach aches. It also helps to lower the blood pressure.
Neroli oil is a good cicatrisant and it acts effectively as an anti-mark cream or lotion. There are many herbal anti-mark creams which use neroli oil as an ingredient and it helps to fade the scars, spots, marks left by acne, boils and pox away. Neroli oil is a cytophylactic and it promotes the new cells and boosts the health of the cells already there in the body. It helps you grow bigger, healthier and stronger. It acts as a very good protection from colds during the winter because it keeps you warms and will not allow coughs and cold to infect you. It controls the production of excess mucus and makes your breathing and sleep easier during winter.
Neroli Essential Oil
Botanical Name : Citrus Auratium
Common Name : Neroli essential oil, Citrus aurantium oil
CAS # : 8016-38-4 , F.E.M.A. : 2771
Plant Parts Used : Flowers
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Coffee brown clear liquid with a powerful but delicate, sweet floral fragrance.
Neroli Essential Oil is extracted from small, white, waxy flowers of Citrus aurantium var. amara (also known as Citrus vulgaris) of Rutaceae family. Extracted through steam distillation process.
Constituents & Specifications :
Neroli oil has various chemical compounds that include methulacetophenone, carotenoids, monoterpenses, sesquiterpenes, alkaoids synerphrine, methyl, methyl tyramines, triterpenoids, ergosterol and stigmasterol.
Specific Gravity : 1.00520 to 1.00680 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.51062 to 1.51100 @ 20°C
It is anti-depressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, anti-bacterial, anti-hypertension, bactericidal, cicatrizant, antiseptic, deodorant, fungicidal, emollient, cytophylactic, hypnotic, tonic, digestive-carminative, hepato-pancreatic, hypnotic and sedative
Benefits & Uses :
- Neroli oil is very relaxing & helps in providing relief from chronic anxiety, depression, fear, shock & stress. It also has a calming effect and can be beneficial to digestive track.
- It acts like a great nerve tonic, uplifting and easing the mind, restoring ones energy, supreme skincare ingredient.
- It is used to scent candles; freshen potpourri; in soap making; massage oils; bath oil and as a perfume body oil.