Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Citrus Auratium

Common Name : Neroli essential oil, Citrus aurantium oil

CAS # : 8016-38-4

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Coffee brown clear liquid with a powerful but delicate, sweet floral fragrance.



Constituents & Specifications :

Neroli oil has various chemical compounds that include methulacetophenone, carotenoids, monoterpenses, sesquiterpenes, alkaoids synerphrine, methyl, methyl tyramines, triterpenoids, ergosterol and stigmasterol.

Product Description :

Neroli Essential Oil is extracted from small, white, waxy flowers of Citrus aurantium var. amara (also known as Citrus vulgaris) of Rutaceae family. Extracted through steam distillation process.

Properties :

It is anti-depressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, anti-bacterial, anti-hypertension, bactericidal, cicatrizant, antiseptic, deodorant, fungicidal, emollient, cytophylactic, hypnotic, tonic, digestive-carminative, hepato-pancreatic, hypnotic and sedative.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Neroli oil is very relaxing & helps in providing relief from chronic anxiety, depression, fear, shock & stress. It also has a calming effect and can be beneficial to digestive track.
  • It acts like a great nerve tonic, uplifting and easing the mind, restoring ones energy, supreme skincare ingredient.
  • It is used to scent candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils, bath oil and as a perfume body oil.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Neroli Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662