Botanical Name : Azadirachta Indica
Common Name : Neem or Indian Lilac
CAS # : 8002-65-1
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Color & Odor : Light yellow transparent liquid @22 °C with Characteristic of Neem fragrant odor.
Constituents & Specifications :
Triterpenes more specifically, limonoids such as azadirachtin, salannin, meliantriol, nimbin, nimbidin, meliantriol.
Product Description :
Neem Oil is obtained from Azadirachta Indica (commonly referred as neem) tree which is originally found in India. Featured with medium height, this evergreen tree is notable for its lenghy white flowers and semi circular leaves that have distinctively rough texture. The derived oil is used as a natural and non toxic grade insect repellant. It is also used to formulate tonic for its disinfecting, astringent and laxative attributes.
Neem Essential Oil is a Brownish Yellow color Liquid, with smell of Garlic. Neem Oil is slightly soluble in water and has 6.5 to 7.5 pH value, it boils at more than 200 degree Celsius and freeze at 13 degree Celsius.
Benefits & Uses :
- Neem is a herbal remedy for the medication of fever, gastrointestinal disease, skin disorders, respiratory disease, intestinal parasites, immune system disorder and yeast infections in pets and many.
- It may inhibit the development of viruses and prevent them from entering and infecting cells.
- Neem oil is an appropriate herbal remedy for numerous skin disorders like acne, eczema, psoriasis, scabies etc. It is widely used for production of cosmetics like medicated sops, facial creams, nail polishes, nail oils, shampoos, conditioners etc.
- Neem oil helps to control common pests like white flies, aphids, scales, mealy bugs, spider mites, locusts, thrips, and Japanese beetles, etc
- Neem oil contains several compounds which have proven medicinal and agricultural uses of high value.
Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Neem Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below: