Melissa Essential Oil

Melissa Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Melissa Officinalis

Common Name : Melissa essential oil, Lemon balm oil

CAS # : 8014-71-9

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow Liquid with Sweet Citrus Citronella odor




Constituents & Specifications :

Monoterpenaldehydes citral a, citral b and citronellal.

Product Description :

Melissa oil has a sweet, fresh and citrus-like smell. The natural essential oil comes in pale yellow color and has a watery viscosity.

Properties :

Melissa oil has anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, anti-depression, Cordial, stomachic, nervine Febrifuge, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic and choleretic properties.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Melissa essential oil has therapeutic properties used for nerve calming applications.
  • Melissa oil also has anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, stomachic and choleretic properties.
  • Melissa essential oil tranquil the nerves and has brilliant qualities in fighting depression.
  • The natural necessary oil helps in cases of hysterics and panic as well as helps to sluggish the heartbeat, along with high blood pressure eases.
  • Melissa oil works like a tonic to the heart while regulating the menstrual cycle, also helping with period pains.
  • The natural essential oil can settle the digestive system, helps with nausea, flatulence, vomiting, dyspepsia and dysentery.
  • Melissa oil has a cooling effect on fevers. It can help with headaches and migraines associated with colds.
  • Melissa oil can also be used as a topical treatment for cold sores or herpes simplex.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Melissa Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662