LILY OIL

Lily is a very beautiful plant that is grown all over the world; its oil is known for many health benefits. Lily oil cannot be distilled like most essential oils due to the delicate nature of the flowers. Enfleurage was the traditional method of extraction used into the early 20th century but solvent extraction using hexane has virtually replaced enfleurage. The essential oils extracted from the flowers are rich in linalol, vanillin, terpineol, phenylethyl alcohol, palmitic acid, cinnamic acid, and benzoic acid, all of which play an important role in giving the white lily its medicinal value. Extracts and essential oils are also used in a number of cosmetics, creams, lotions, and face washes. T

he essential oil of the lily flower is used in aromatherapy to treat individuals suffering from depression as it tends to help in creating a feeling of modesty, happiness and a sense of security as well. Lily oil can be used along with other oils, when the lily essential oil is mixed with that of calendula, it works wonderfully for sensitive skin. Lily oil along with calendula oil can be used for massage, in a bath, after a bath, for dry cuticles and elbows, as a facial moisturizer, under-eye oil and hot-oil treatment. Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner.

Description:

Hedychium coronarium or better known as Ginger Lily is found and grows in the tropical and semi-tropical parts of India. With the huge clumps at the edge of woodsy areas its looks great planted and make beautiful background. Ginger Lily is also found in the regions of North America and Europe, generally seen during mild winter temperature and dies back in winter but reappears in spring white butterfly Ginger Lily is a tropical perennial that is also known as ginger lily and is regarded as a cousin of culinary ginger named Zingiber officinal of bread, snap and ale fame.

It is to be noted that this herb is not a substitute for edible ginger as a garden decorative Ginger lily is grown and has long strap-like leaves with big spikes of perfumed orange and yellow flowers up to 25cm long. Suggestion for planting is that to let it imbedding and laying near by terrace or Window to enjoy gardenia- like sweetness. Since of its fertile quality, plants keep left on soil surface made them to take root again. Beside that various factors which help to spread them are Insects, rain, dirty garden tools, or people. It may also reproduce in local dump because of garden waste during following season.

Lily Essential Oil

Botanical Name               : Lilium auratum

Common Name                : Lily absolute oil, Lily essential oil

CAS #                                 : 84776-67-0

Plant Parts Used               : Flowers Petals

Extraction Method          : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor                      : Pale yellow clear liquid with rich, warm, heady floral and yet subtle aroma

Description :

Representative of purity, Lilies have been used in ceremonies since ancient times. In Ancient Greece, the bride in wedding ceremonies would wear a crown of lilies and wheat symbolizing purity and abundance.

Constituents & Specifications :

Polysaccharides and saponins

Specific Gravity : 0.94300 to 0.95900 @ 15°C

Refractive Index : 1.47800 to 1.48600 @ 20°C

Properties :

Rich, warm, heady floral and yet subtle aroma produced from the flowers is quite wonderful and used for the perfumery.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Lily Oil is one of the popular fragrance oil available on the earth. The Lily Oil is having very sweet aroma and can last for days if applied on the cloths.
  • It is undiluted, uncut and pure Lily flower fragrance oil and highly used in cosmetic and perfume preparations for giving a great flowery note.
  • Used in treatment of cuperosis or spider veins. Lily oil (with Calendula) can be used for massage, in a bath, after a bath, for dry cuticles and elbows, as a facial moisturizer, under-eye oil and hot-oil treatment.