Lemon Verbena Essential Oil

Lemon Verbena Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Aloysia Citrodora

Common Name : Verbena oil, Verbena Lemon Essential Oil

CAS # : N/A

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : A pale olive or yellow liquid with sweet, fresh, lemony, fruity-floral, fragrance



Constituents & Specifications :

Verbena oil has various chemical compounds that include borneol, geraniol, linalool, nerol, citral, dipentene, limonene and myrcene.

Product Description :

It is a deciduous, perennial shrub that grows up to 5 meters (16 feet) in height and has a woody stem, very fragrant, delicate, pale green leaves and small purple flowers.

Properties :

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, detoxifying, digestive, februge, hepatobiliary, stimulant, sedative (nervous), stomachic, strong antibacterial, antiseptic.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Lemon verbena oil helps to reduce depression and relaxes as well as refreshes the body and mind, while uplifting the spirits and promoting stress control.
  • It is used to add lemony flavor to fish and poultry dishes, vegetable marinades, salad dressings, jams, puddings, and beverages.
  • It has a softening effect on the skin and help to reduce puffiness as well.
  • Verbena can be used as fragrance raw material as the odour has been described being a strong, pleasant and lemony odour with a delightful fresh rosy tone and is extensively used for perfumery formulation.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Lemon Verbena Essential Oil , for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662