Lemon Essential Oil

Lemon Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Citrus Limon

Common Name : Lemon oil, Lemon peel oil, Lemon essential oil

CAS # : 8008-56-8

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow with greenish tint with Strong, Clear, Citrus odor



Constituents & Specifications :

Lemon oil has various chemical compounds that include Limonene, Citral, Geranial, Citronellyl Acetate, Pinene, carotene and pectin.

Product Description :

This evergreen tree grows up to about 6 meters (20 feet) and has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are highly perfumed.

Properties :

It is anti-viral, antitoxic, adaptogen, antifungal, antiseptic, antisclerotic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, insecticidal, diuretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, vermifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive, vasoconstrictor and decongestant.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It is highly detoxifying and energizing and also fresh and zesty.
  • It works like general tonic, infections, detoxification, general fatigue, obesity, balances sebum, acne, oils, warts. It further enhances the shine and growth of hair and nails.
  • It reduces physical exhaustion, digestion, rheumatism, arthritis, colds, flu and all respiratory disorders. It is also used for clearing skin problems related to acne, greasy skin, removing dead skin cells and easing painful cold sores.
  • It has high value in flavorings & fragrances industries.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Lemon Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662