LAVENDER OIL

LAVENDER OIL
Lavender Oil

Uses:

 It was the first essential oil used in the treatment of patients in World War I. This oil soothes many skin problems like insect bite, burns etc. used extensively in fragrances.

Countries where it’s found

Bulgaria is the largest producer of lavender oil followed by Spain, Italy and USSR.

Harvesting Information

The lavender flower is directly harvested from the field when it is mature enough to produce lavender oil. It can be prepared at home by steeping lavender in any carrier oil.

History of the Plant

It is recorded that lavender is in use from past more than 2,500 years. It is used in the form of perfumes by Egyptians, Phoenicians and by the Arab people. It is also used in the mummification (in this process dead is wrapped in the shrouds of lavender)

The lavender is called as lavender herb nardus by the ancient Greeks, after the name of a Syrian city Naarda. It was commonly called as nard. L. stoechas is the originally grown species of Lavender. It was one of the holy herbs which are used in for the preparation of holy essence for the biblical Temple. Its names also revealed in the Solomon song. In the ancient times of Roman the flowers of lavender are sold at a price of 100 denarii per pound.

Extraction Process

After the harvesting of lavender flower the extraction process of its oil begins.it is steam distilled to produce essential oil.

Commonly known Benefits

The lavender has a very fresh and sweet fragrance whether they are in any form like in dried and oil form. It is used in making today’s most popular scents, soaps, candles even it is also used in the household products like cleansers and usable in various forms such as bath gels, infusions, lotions, tinctures, extracts, teas, aromatherapy oil, soaps and whole dried flowers with the help of dried flowers and essential oil.

Lavender Essential Oil

Botanical Name                : Lavandula Officinalis

Common Name                : Garden oil

CAS #                                    : 8000-28-0, F.E.M.A. : 2622

Plant Parts Used               : Flowers

Extraction Method          : Steam Distillation

Description :

Lavender Oil is derived from Lavender, which is an evergreen woody shrub that has pale green, narrow linear leaves & violet blue flowers

Constituents & Specifications :

Specific Gravity : 0.87500 – 0.88800 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.45900 – 1.46900 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Anti oxident, anti septic, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, digestive, diuretic, anti depressant. Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress related conditions.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Lavender oil soothes nervous exhaustion. It is mostly used for inhalation, bath , room spray and massage.
  • Used to treating asthma, colds, halitosis, laryngitis, throat infections & whooping cough. Further, it also helps digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting & flatulence
  • It is also used in facial pack, shampoo, hair conditioners and ladies perfume for it’s sweet odour.