Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil


Botanical Name : Lavandula Officinalis

Common Name : Garden oil

CAS # : 8000-28-0

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Thin, Clear, Colorless or pale yellow liquid with Characteristic Lavender odor




Constituents & Specifications : 

a-pinene, limonene, cis-ocimene, p-cymene , beta-myrcene, terpinene-4-ol, borneol , linalool , camphene, 1,8-cineole, trans-ocimene, camphor, geranyl acetate, 3-octanone, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol, caryophyllene and lavendulyl acetate.

Product Description :

Lavender Oil is derived from Lavender, which is an evergreen woody shrub that has pale green, narrow linear leaves & violet blue flowers.

Properties :

Anti oxident, anti septic, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, digestive, diuretic, anti depressant. Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress related conditions.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Lavender oil soothes nervous exhaustion. It is mostly used for inhalation, bath , room spray and massage.
  • Used to treating asthma, colds, halitosis, laryngitis, throat infections & whooping cough. Further, it also helps digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting & flatulence
  • It is also used in facial pack, shampoo, hair conditioners and ladies perfume for it’s sweet odour.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Lavender Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662