JUNIPER BERRY OIL

JUNIPER BERRY OIL

Uses:

The oil fights against flu, cellulite, detoxification, headaches, and colds. This oil is used in the cosmetic industry.

Countries where it’s found:

The shrub is found in Asia, Europe, and North America. The largest producers’ of juniper berry oil is Bulgaria, Nepal, and France.

Harvesting Information:

Juniper berries take two to three years to mature and are best harvested from September to October of their third year.

History if the Plant:

Juniper berries belong to ancient civilizations and are believed to have been imported from Egypt to Greece. The Greeks believed that the berries increased physical stamina and was used by their athletes in Olympic events. The Romans used juniper as a substitute for black and long pepper. 

Extraction Process:

Juniper berry oil is extracted through steam distillation from dried and crushed juniper fruit and yields about 0.2 percent to 2 percent. The oil is clear to light yellowish green color with fresh, balsamic aroma. 

Commonly known Benefits

Health benefits:

Juniper oil is considered miracle oil by ancient Europeans who used it in treating cholera, dysentery, typhoid, and tapeworms.

When inhaled regularly, the oil regulated the appetite and boosts the immune system.

The oil consists of fatty acids and behaves similar to fish oil thereby improves liver circulation and reduces injury to liver tissue.

The Medical University of Gdansk in Poland published a report in 2003 stating the antifungal and antibacterial properties of the oil that prevents microbial infections.

Central Europeans use the oil for gastrointestinal infections and rheumatism.

Juniper oil consists of monoterpenes that benefit the intestinal system by purifying it.

Its anti-inflammatory property efficiently treats strained muscles, gout, back aches, spasms, muscle cramps, and arthritis.

The oil improves blood circulation so that the blood can deliver nutrients to every corner of the body.

The essential oil of juniper berry is potent against urethritis, urinary stones, water retention, and bloating.

The chemical compounds in the oil flushes out free radicals from the body that enter the blood stream and cells.

It is also used in ulcers, eczema, sciatic, and hay fever.

It’s also helpful in cuts, dermatitis, lymph congestion, flatulence, hangover, and wounds.

Other benefits include treating blocked pores, swollen joints, and muscle fatigue.

The oils therapeutic properties include antiseptic, antispasmodic, diuretic, nervine, depurative, sedative, rubefacient, and astringent.

Other benefits:

The oil is used as spice in European cuisine.

Juniper oil is used in perfumery, cosmetics,  and also in flavoring gin

French hospitals used the oil to clear the air while the Tibetans used the oil for purification incense.

In aromatherapy, the oil is used to relieve stress related issues such as nervous tension and anxiety. The oil is so good insect repellent.

Diffusing juniper berry oil into the air will clear the air and disinfects a stale room.

Juniper oil is used in flavoring soups, meats, sauces, and sauerkraut.

Interesting info on Juniper berry

The Juniper plant has small branches; grows four to six feet in high, widely found in the Northern Hemisphere. It transpires Juniper berry (Juniperis communis)

Properties and Actions:

Juniper berry Essential oil is believed to be beneficial as a anti-arthritic agent, it improves the conditions in arthritis. – Helpful in reliving the pains in joints.

Bactericidal – stops and protects bacterial transmission

Astringent – condensation of natural tissues

Nontoxic – counterbalances the effects of poison

Circulative encouragement improves the circulatory system.

Digestive – that advances or aids digestion of nutrient

Juniper berry Essential oil marvelously anhydrous and sticky fragrance with deep balsamic wooden and having pungent warm aroma, Juniper berry is a heavy detoxifier and an excellent blood cleaner!

Use of Juniper berry helps to promote nervous system and kidney.

Juniper Berry Essential Oil 

Botanical Name                : Juniperus Communis

Common Name                : Juniperus communis l. berry oil, Genievre baies oil

CAS #                                 : 8012-91-7, F.E.M.A. : 2604

Plant Parts Used               : Berry

Extraction Method          : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor                   :  Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, clear, slightly woody aroma

Description :

Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the needles and wood. It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma and is a pale oil with a watery viscosity.

Constituents & Specifications :

Juniper berry oil has various chemical compounds that include Borneol, Terpinenol, Myrcene, Monoterpenes, pinene, sabinene, limonene, cymene, thujene and camphene.

Specific Gravity : 0.86900 – 0.85900 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47200 – 1.48400 @ 20 °C

Properties :

It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, sedative, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Juniper oil acts on the urinary, respiratory, nervous and digestive systems as an antiseptic.
  • It has great effect in the brain as supportive, restoring and a great nervine tonic. It cleans the atmosphere of the surroundings. Good oil for meditation.
  • Juniper berry is very popular ingredient in masculine, outdoor-type perfumes and after shaves due to its spiced woody smell that is ideal for use in aftershave and other men’s products.
  • It can be used in skincare, body care, beeswax candles and all other general cosmetics, also in diffusers, pot potpourri, soaps both cold process and melt & pour.