Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Juniperus Communis

Common Name : Juniperus communis l. berry oil, Genievre baies oil

CAS # : 8012-91-7

Plant Parts Used : Berry

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, clear, slightly woody aroma



Constituents & Specifications :

Juniper berry oil has various chemical compounds that include Borneol, Terpinenol, Myrcene, Monoterpenes, pinene, sabinene, limonene, cymene, thujene and camphene.

Product Description :

Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the needles and wood. It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma and is a pale oil with a watery viscosity.

Properties :

It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, sedative, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Juniper oil acts on the urinary, respiratory, nervous and digestive systems as an antiseptic.
  • It has great effect in the brain as supportive, restoring and a great nervine tonic. It cleans the atmosphere of the surroundings. Good oil for meditation.
  • Juniper berry is very popular ingredient in masculine, outdoor-type perfumes and after shaves due to its spiced woody smell that is ideal for use in aftershave and other men’s products.
  • It can be used in skincare, body care, beeswax candles and all other general cosmetics, also in diffusers, pot potpourri, soaps both cold process and melt & pour.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Juniper Berry Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662