St. John’s Wort Oil

Details

St. John’s Wort is a typical species of Hypericum perfortum. It is commonly known as Tipton;s weed, chase devil or Klamath weed. It is angiosperms of Hypericaceae family and belongs to Malpighiales order of Hypericum genus. The perennial herb of St. John’s Wort is native of Europe and grows basically in the areas of temperate climate. It has extensive creeping rhizomes and the plant bears opposing, stalkless, narrow and oblong green leaves with beautiful yellow flowers. Plant leaves have perforated appearances. Oil is obtained by the means of Steam distillation of flowers of St. John’s Wort. It is deep red in color and has characteristic odor.

St. John’s Wort Red Oil-Capsules

Active substance: St. John’s Wort Macerate Extract

To strengthen the nerves and for inner calm.

The nerve-strengthening effect of St. John’s wort has been known for centuries. It strengthens the nerves and thus leads to “inner calm”, relaxation and inner balance. St. John’s wort also supports the vital organs of the stomach and intestines.

St. John’s wort ensures a happy mood even on dull days. St. John’s wort has a proven effect on depressive moods and the strain that our nervous system has to cope with in our hectic lives. In accordance with nature and in harmony with the environment, St John’s wort makes a contribution to regaining a love of life and productivity. It also reduces the effect of exertion and stress.

Each of our St. John’s Wort Red Oil Capsules contains 221 mg of St. John’s wort oil.

St. John’s Wort Red Oil Capsules should be taken regularly. There is no risk of habituation when taking the capsules for a long period. Despite their relaxing effect, St. John’s Wort Red Oil Capsules do not result in drowsiness, nor do they have a negative effect on concentration and the ability to drive.

AROMATHERAPY APPLICATIONS

TOPICAL

Great affinity to skin care, and the nervous system. Supportive to hormonal mood shifts. As a wound healer, is also effective to soothe muscles soreness.

Research has shown that due to its unique molecular composition the oil has demonstrated these activities in the laboratory: Anti-inflammatory, cell regenerative, wound healing, anti-anxiety, sedative, balancing, meditative, and healing.

PSYCHE AND EMOTIONS

Balancing and softening to inflamed moods and emotional distress. Peaceful calm. Great affinity to skin care, and the nervous system as a sedative and supportive to balancing hormonal mood shifts. Also a great wound healer and effective to soothe achy muscles and soreness. Research has shown that due to its unique molecular composition The Oil has demonstrated these activities in the laboratory: Anti-inflammatory, cell regenerative, wound healing, anti-anxiety, sedative, balancing, meditative and healing. How it can support us emotionally and psychologically: Balancing and softening to inflamed moods and emotional distress, easy, and quiet, it asks us to stay still and live simply.

PRECAUTIONS

• Generally regarded as safe.

• Perform a patch test before use.

• Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

• Not recommended for use with infants.

• Do not ingest.

STORAGE

• If stored in a cool and dry place, shelf life is approximately 12-24 months.

• Keep container tightly closed in a cool well ventilated place.

• Keep away from oxidizing agents, heat, direct light, and open flame.

DISCLAIMER

The product statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Essential oils or aromatherapy products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. This content is for informational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Use of this page should not be considered medical advice and cannot replace medical consultation with a qualified health professional. Please consult with a qualified medical professional to address specific health concerns you might have. Pregnant or lactating women and persons with known medical conditions should consult a physician prior to the use of any aromatherapy product. The information contained herein is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

St. John’s Wort Essential Oil

Botanical Name                : Hypericum Perforatum

Common Name                : Klamath weed, Tipton’s weed

CAS #                                : 68917-49-7

Plant Parts Used               : Flowers

Extraction Method          : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor                    : Brownish reddish oil with floral, characteristics odor

Description :

It is a plant that is commonly called just St. John’s Wort. The herb is a European perennial herb with serrated or perforated leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Glycosides (including a red pigment, hypericin), flavonoids, tannins, resin, volatile oil

Properties :

Anti depressant, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticidal, restorative, rubefacient, adrenal cortex stimulant as well as stimulant to the circulation and nervous system.

Benefits & Uses :

  • It is used topically for bruises, neuralgia, sciatica, inflamed nerves, and sunburn. Ironically skin.
  • St. John’s wort essential oil is used as antidepressant treatment
  • The natural essential oil is effective in fighting the depression and anxiety.
  • The use of St. John’s wort oil also helps you to avoid the side effects of the anti-depressants.