JASMINE OIL (JASMINUM SAMBAC)

JASMINE OIL (JASMINUM SAMBAC)

Jasmine Sambac:

Jasmine is one of the most popular flowers in the world. Men or women, everyone fancies jasmine and why they should not? After all, jasmine oil is the most fragrant and lavishing oils used worldwide. Rejuvenating, boosting and energizing, there is hardly any other natural flower that has such wonderful and galore of attributes.  Jasmine is used in several forms; jasmine sambac absolute is one of the prominent ones.

Its History:

Arabian Jasmine or better termed as Zambak (J. Sambac) can be easily identified with its height (up to 6-8 feet) and evergreen whitish flowers. This was introduced to the modern world (first in Britain) in the 17th Century and sooner it gained the maximal popularity. Later two more varieties having three leaves and twin flower along with normal evergreen flowers were introduced.

Going back to the ancient times, this flower was part of Hindu cultures and traditions. Hindu shrines and other people served jasmine in forms of petals, garlands and others to their gods. In several religious events, Jasmine was the prime thing to be used. Jasmine has remained symbol of peace and spirituality.

Jasmine was also used in other traditions. One of the famous examples can be Borneo where jasmine blossom is part of feminine beauty. Women roll up jasmine blossom in their oiled-hair.

Extraction Process:

 In India, jasmine is known as Chameli and greatly used as hair oil ingredient. During the extraction process, seeds are cleaned and rubbed. Later seeds are taken out from the flower and kept alternately. The resultant is kept for 12-14 hours. The used flowers are repeatedly used so that maximum juice is obtained.  However, fresh and first used seeds of flowers give the best oil.

In the traditional extraction process, bullocks are used to carve the oil. However, this method does not ensure cleanliness and minimum wastage.

Medical Use:

  The oil carved is used for curing headache, depression and dullness. The other parts of the flower are also used for several purposes like eye complaints.

Cosmetic Use:

Perfumes, deodorants, soap, hair oils and many others are made by jasmine sambac absolutes.

Jasmine Essential Oil (JASMINUM SAMBAC)

Botanical Name                : Jasminum sambac

Common Name                : Jasminum sambac oil, Jasmine sambac oil

CAS #                                 : 91770-14-8, F.E.M.A. : 2598

Plant Parts Used               : Flowers

Extraction Method          : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor                    : Deep brown with a golden tinge viscouse liquid with warm, floral, exotic , honey/tea notes odor

Description :

Jasminum sambac is an evergreen vine or shrub reaching up to 0.5 to 3 m (1.6 to 9.8 ft) tall. The species is highly variable, possibly a result of spontaneous mutation, natural hybridization.

Constituents & Specifications :

Jasmine oil has various chemical compounds that include Benzyl acetate,inalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, terpineol, nerolidol.

Properties :

Analgesic (mild), antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, perfume, deodorant, sedative and tonic

Benefits & Uses :

  • Jasmine sambac oil is used for curing headache, depression and dullness.
  • Jasmine Sambac oil is great for natural perfumery, used extensively in creation of fragrance for perfumery industry. It is used to scent candles, Incence, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil, air fresheners.