Jasmine Essential Oil (Jasminum Grandiflorum)

Jasmine Essential Oil (Jasminum Grandiflorum)

Botanical Name : Jasminum grandiflorum

Common Name : Jasmin oil, jasminum grandiflorum l. oil, Jasmine essential oil

CAS # : 8022-96-6

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Deep brown with a golden tinge viscouse liquid with warm, floral, exotic odor



Constituents & Specifications :

Jasmine oil has various chemical compounds that include Benzyl acetate,inalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, terpineol, nerolidol, isophytol and phytol.

Product Description :

Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers.

Properties :

Analgesic (mild), antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, perfume, deodorant, sedative and tonic (uterine).

Benefits & Uses :

  • Jasmine Grandiflorum is well respected for its aphrodisiac properties. It is sensual, soothing, calming oil that promotes love and peace.
  • Jasmine oil helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.
  • Jasmine oil is used extensively in creation of fragrance for perfumery industry. It is used to scent candles, Incence, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil, air fresheners.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Jasmine Essential Oil (Jasminum Grandiflorum), for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662