Holy Basil Essential Oil (Ocimum Sanctum Oil)

Holy Basil Essential Oil (Ocimum Sanctum Oil)

Botanical Name : Ocimum Sanctum

Common Name : Holy Basil Oil, Tulsi

CAS # : 91845-35-1

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow to Yellow colour with Sweet, Pungent and typical odour of Eugenol




Constituents & Specifications :

Eugenol, 1,8-Cineole, Estragole, B-Bisabolene, (Z)-a-Bisabolene etc.

Product Description :

It is derived from the plant of Ocimum sanctum belonging to family Labiatae. It has been widely grown throughout the world and commonly cultivated in gardens.

Properties :

Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Basil oil used in flavoring liquor, chewing Tooth paste, cold rubs oil etc.
  • It is used in flavoring, cosmetics, soap, Pharmaceuticals and perfumery.
  • Traditionally Ocimum sanctum is used in malarial fevers, gastric disorders and in hepatic infections. Ocimum sanctum leaves is also used in bronchitis, ringworm and other cutaneous diseases and earache. The leaves are used as a nerve tonic and to sharpen memory. Ocimum sanctum leaves are abundant in tannins like gallic acid, chlorogenic acid etc and also contain alkaloids, glycosides, and saponins along with the volatile oil. The major active constituents of Holy basil leaves include urosolic acid.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Holy Basil Essential Oil (Ocimum Sanctum Oil) , for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662