Henna Essential Oil

Henna Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Lowsonia Inermis

Common Name : Pomegranate oil, Punica granatum seed oil

CAS # : 8007-01-0

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Rich orange thick liquid with luscious floral aroma.



Constituents & Specifications :

Henna oil has various chemical compounds that include ethyl hexadecanoate, (E)-methyl cinnamate, isocaryophyllene, (E)-ß-ionone and methyl linolenate.

Product Description :

A glabrous much-branched deciduous shrub with 4-gonous lateral branches often ending in spines, leaves simple, flowers are white or rose colored.

Properties :

The medicinal and calming properties of oil is that it is very useful in aromatherapy. It provides soothing effect to the mind, soul and body. It helps to cool the body and detoxify it. This natural oil with its curing properties is used in anti dandruff products and is also used to nourish hair and make them more shiny.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Henna oil is used in preparation of perfume for both men and women. Its pure constitution also makes it excellent for aromatherapy based applications.
  • It promotes mental peace, calmness,emotions, relaxation and cheerfulness. Reduces mental fatigue and confusion. An invaluable hair oil treatment. Controls premature greying. Prevent hair loss and promote luxurious hair growth.
  • Henna oil is also used in body art & tattos when mix with henna leaves powder to give staining proofing.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Henna Essential Oil , for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662