Helichrysum Essential Oil (Immortelle)

Helichrysum Essential Oil (Immortelle)

Botanical Name : Helichrysum Italicum

Common Name : Everlasting essential oil, Immortelle, Helichrysum angustifolium italicum

CAS # : 8023-95-8

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow to Red & Strong Smelling Oil.




Constituents & Specifications :

a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, terpinen-4-ol, neryl acetate, nerol, geraniol, eugenol, italidone and other b-diketones.

Product Description :

Helichrysum essential oil is extracted from Helichrysum flowers and extensively used in many healing applications. Helichrysum is known by its French synonym Immortelle that means everlasting.

Properties :

Helichrysum Oil has antiseptic, anticatarrhal, anticoagulant, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral and anti-bacterial property.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Helichrysum essential oil plays a major role in treating circutory disorders
  • The essential oil is also helpful in relieving the pain of arthritis and rheumatism.
  • Helichrysum oil leaves beneficial effects on cold, flu, bronchitis, cough and asthma as well.
  • Helichrysum essential oil is also known for superb regenerating qualities as well as assistance in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses.
  • The essential oil also helps maintain the digestive system and reduce liver as well as spleen congestion.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Helichrysum Essential Oil (Immortelle), for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662