Hedychium Essential Oil

Hedychium Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Hedychium Spicatum

Common Name : Ginger lily Oil, Sanna oil, Hedychium spicatum oil

CAS # : 93455-95-9

Plant Parts Used : Root (rizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow viscous liquid with warm woody, slightly spicy, slightly sweet smell



Constituents & Specifications :

Hedychium oil has various chemical compounds that include ethyl ester of p-methoxy cinnamic acid, sesquiterpenes and methyl paracumarine acetate. It also contains sitosterol and its glycoside.

Product Description :

It is an annual herb with horizontal root-stock and tubesous root fibres, leaves are 30 cms or at times more than that in length.

Properties :

It is anti-inflammator, bactericide, carminative, fungicide, stomachic, tonic and expectorant, febrifuge, excitant, stimulant and anti-rheumatic.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Due to its woody,spicy & peculiar odour like roots, it is used in perfume formulations. It is used in hair oil especially to prevent baldness and hairfall and makes them more manageable
  • It is useful in local inflammations, nausea, asthma, bronchitis, hiccups and in pain.
  • It counteracts had mouth taste and smell.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Hedychium Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662