Elemi essential oil
We are pleased to introduce our self as a brand manufacturer and supplier of a pure range of Elemi Oil. Elemi oil is acquired from gum of Canarium luzonicum of the Burseraceae family through steam distillation method. Elemi oil has a fresh citrus like smell, peppery and spicy aroma and it is pale in colour. Elemi essential oil has a stimulating, energizing, strengthening, cleansing and clarifying action. This oil can be useful with respiratory complaints such as bronchitis, dry cough and excess mucus. It is also a highly effective antiseptic and antimicrobial essential oil that can be used effectively with a wide range of conditions including coughs, colds, wounds and fungal infections.
On the emotional system elemi oil imparts a strengthening, balancing and centering action which makes it valuable in meditation. Elemi essential oil can be used to help dispel loneliness and create a more positive outlook and encourage hopefulness.
Elemi oil is extracted from the gum by steam distillation. A resinoid and resin are also produced in small quantities.
Elemi essential oil also correlated to myrrh oil or frankincense oil, so on the place of these oils you may use it.
It is a very fantastic essential oil for skin care.
This oil is a useful for burns, eczema and wounds and in the reduction of mucous.
Elemi oil is most useful for dry cough problems, respiratory complaints and excess he problems of mucus.
You may use it for the various cares of like that serious perspiration. Try to found good solution with elemi essential oil for skin infection, cuts and wounds.
In vapor therapy elemi oil can be used for nervous and respiratory conditions.
One of the best therapeutic properties of elemi essential oil are antiseptic, analgesic, expectorant and stimulant etc.
Elemi oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath.
Elemi oil has a citrus-like smell, a bit spicy and is pale in color.
The main chemical components of elemi oil are terpineol, elemicine, elemol, dipentene, phellandrene and limonene.
Elemi Essential Oil
Botanical Name : Canarium Luzonicum
Common Name : C. Cummune, Manila Elemi
CAS # : 8023-89-0, F.E.M.A. : 2408
Plant Parts Used : Resin
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor :Pale Yellow Liquid with Fresh Lemony Peppery Balsam Green Woody Sweet Spicy Odor
Elemi resin is majorly used in Elemi essential oil has a very fresh, citrusy, peppery and spicy aroma. The oil is extracted from the plant for commercial usage in pharmaceutical industry.
Constituents & Specifications :
terpineol, elemicine, elemol, dipentene, phellandrene and limonene.
Expectorant, Stimulant, Anti septic, Analgesic etc.
Benefits & Uses :
- This oil is used in treating Bronchitis, catarrh, extreme coughing, mature skin, scars, stress, and wounds.
- Breathing troubles, congestion in lungs & nose, coughs due to acccumulation of phalegm can all be treated by use of this essential oil.
- It can stimulate almost all the functions that our body performs. Be it blood circilation , secretion of hormones & enzymes, discharge of juices in stomach, nervous system, heartbeat, respiration, menstrual discharge, etc.
- It is a very well non anti septic.
- It is analgesic and hels in curing pain which results from fever, cold and sprains.