Elemi Essential Oil

Elemi Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Canarium Luzonicum

Common Name : C. Cummune, Manila Elemi

CAS # : 8023-89-0

Plant Parts Used : Resin

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow Liquid with Fresh Lemony Peppery Balsam Green Woody Sweet Spicy Odor




Constituents & Specifications :

Terpineol, elemicine, elemol, dipentene, phellandrene and limonene.

Product Description :

Elemi resin is majorly used in Elemi essential oil has a very fresh, citrusy, peppery and spicy aroma. The oil is extracted from the plant for commercial usage in pharmaceutical industry.

Properties :

Expectorant, Stimulant, Anti septic, Analgesic etc.

Benefits & Uses :

  • This oil is used in treating Bronchitis, catarrh, extreme coughing, mature skin, scars, stress, and wounds.
  • Breathing troubles, congestion in lungs & nose, coughs due to acccumulation of phalegm can all be treated by use of this essential oil.
  • It can stimulate almost all the functions that our body performs. Be it blood circilation , secretion of hormones & enzymes, discharge of juices in stomach, nervous system, heartbeat, respiration, menstrual discharge, etc.
  • It is a very well non anti septic.
  • It is analgesic and hels in curing pain which results from fever, cold and sprains.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Elemi Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662