Davana Essential Oil

Davana Essential Oil

Botanical Name : Artemisia Pallens

Common Name : Davana oil, Artemisia pallens herb oil

CAS # : 8016-03-3

Plant Parts Used : Flowering tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellowish brown clear liquid with fruity , leafy , balsam, raisin like odor.




Constituents & Specifications :

Davana oil has various chemical compounds that include crystalline petacyclic alcohol, fernenol, cymene, azulene, thuzone, linalool, thujyl alcohol, amyrin, sitosterol and stigmasterol.

Product Description :

A tall aromatic perenniel shrub villous throughout, often gregarious,lower leaves ovate in outline deeply pinnatisect. Oil is admired for its long-lasting, sweet, balsamic and fruity aroma.

Properties :

A fantastic aphrodisiac, anti-infectious, stimulator, mucolyting, nervine, calmative, emollient etc.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Davana Oil is regarded as being anti-infectious, soothing to dry rough skin, and stimulating to the endocrine system.
  • Davana is popular in the perfume industry where it is capable of making a scent unique to the individual. It also has some history in aromatherapy as being a fantastic aphrodisiac and as an agent to combat anxiety.
  • It is also extensively used in flavorings of food, liquor and pastry industries.

Vinayak Ingredients India is a leading manufacturer and supplier of Davana Essential Oil, for enquiries please contact us at the details mentioned below:

Tel: +91 9167676662